Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GOVLESS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-5. Some say the less government the better, others believe there are more things that government should be doing. Which comes closer to your views?
  0) More things that government should be doing
  1) Less government the better
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More things that government should be doing 943 61.3% 61.3%
Less government the better 497 32.3% 93.6%
Don't know/No opinion 83 5.4% 99%
No answer/Refused 15 1% 100%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
More things that government should be doing 74.5%
242
60.8%
138
63.4%
234
60.9%
148
45.3%
78
48.1%
88
61.1%
928
Less government the better 18.2%
59
33.5%
76
31.4%
116
35.4%
86
46.5%
80
43.7%
80
32.7%
497
Don't know/No opinion 6.5%
21
4.8%
11
4.3%
16
2.9%
7
4.7%
8
8.2%
15
5.1%
78
No answer/Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
227
100.0%
369
100.0%
243
100.0%
172
100.0%
183

1519


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
More things that government should be doing 53.8%
572
81.9%
136
55.6%
15
80.0%
4
63.3%
19
84.1%
164
61.2%
910
Less government the better 40.4%
429
14.5%
24
22.2%
6
20.0%
1
30.0%
9
8.2%
16
32.6%
485
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
48
3.6%
6
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.2%
14
5.1%
76
No answer/Refused 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
166
100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
195

1486


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
More things that government should be doing 75.2%
179
66.4%
310
55.3%
26
59.5%
220
46.9%
106
50.9%
88
61.1%
929
Less government the better 14.7%
35
28.9%
135
40.4%
19
35.4%
131
46.9%
106
40.5%
70
32.6%
496
Don't know/No opinion 9.2%
22
4.3%
20
2.1%
1
4.3%
16
4.4%
10
6.9%
12
5.3%
81
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
2.1%
1
0.8%
3
1.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
467
100.0%
47
100.0%
370
100.0%
226
100.0%
173

1521


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
More things that government should be doing 64.2%
183
62.1%
228
60.9%
333
59.2%
200
61.4%
944
Less government the better 28.4%
81
32.7%
120
33.5%
183
33.4%
113
32.3%
497
Don't know/No opinion 6.3%
18
4.1%
15
4.9%
27
6.5%
22
5.3%
82
No answer/Refused 1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
367
100.0%
547
100.0%
338

1537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
More things that government should be doing 62.0%
158
68.2%
245
51.2%
108
54.3%
247
84.0%
110
61.1%
69
61.5%
937
Less government the better 31.0%
79
26.7%
96
45.0%
95
38.5%
175
11.5%
15
30.1%
34
32.4%
494
Don't know/No opinion 6.7%
17
4.5%
16
3.3%
7
6.4%
29
4.6%
6
3.5%
4
5.2%
79
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
359
100.0%
211
100.0%
455
100.0%
131
100.0%
113

1524


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More things that government should be doing 54.3%
412
68.2%
531
61.3%
943
Less government the better 39.7%
301
25.2%
196
32.3%
497
Don't know/No opinion 5.1%
39
5.6%
44
5.4%
83
No answer/Refused 0.9%
7
1.0%
8
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
779

1538


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
More things that government should be doing 27.9%
60
52.6%
164
67.0%
77
66.7%
108
73.9%
187
78.9%
217
61.0%
813
Less government the better 67.4%
145
40.4%
126
25.2%
29
27.8%
45
22.5%
57
17.1%
47
33.7%
449
Don't know/No opinion 4.2%
9
6.7%
21
6.1%
7
3.7%
6
3.2%
8
2.9%
8
4.4%
59
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
312
100.0%
115
100.0%
162
100.0%
253
100.0%
275

1332



Bookmark and Share