Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT5_2_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_2-5-4_01
  1) 5_2
  2) 5_3
  3) 5_4
  4) 5_5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
5_2 767 24.7% 24.7%
5_3 747 24% 48.7%
5_4 805 25.9% 74.6%
5_5 788 25.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
5_2 20.8%
139
28.0%
131
25.9%
189
24.5%
122
24.7%
89
24.0%
79
24.5%
749
5_3 21.0%
140
26.3%
123
24.9%
182
23.9%
119
25.5%
92
23.7%
78
24.0%
734
5_4 32.8%
219
22.6%
106
23.7%
173
26.6%
132
23.8%
86
24.0%
79
26.0%
795
5_5 25.3%
169
23.1%
108
25.6%
187
24.9%
124
26.0%
94
28.3%
93
25.4%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
5_2 24.2%
518
23.5%
81
27.5%
14
18.2%
2
17.7%
11
25.1%
97
24.1%
723
5_3 23.8%
509
25.3%
87
15.7%
8
18.2%
2
25.8%
16
25.8%
100
24.1%
722
5_4 25.5%
547
27.0%
93
27.5%
14
45.5%
5
24.2%
15
28.7%
111
26.2%
785
5_5 26.5%
568
24.1%
83
29.4%
15
18.2%
2
32.3%
20
20.4%
79
25.6%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
5_2 28.1%
136
23.5%
230
25.0%
24
24.6%
183
23.1%
102
24.1%
80
24.5%
755
5_3 20.2%
98
23.1%
226
26.0%
25
24.4%
181
27.9%
123
26.5%
88
24.1%
741
5_4 28.7%
139
28.6%
280
25.0%
24
25.6%
190
21.3%
94
22.3%
74
26.0%
801
5_5 22.9%
111
24.9%
244
24.0%
23
25.4%
189
27.7%
122
27.1%
90
25.3%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
5_2 24.6%
148
27.3%
192
23.2%
256
24.6%
172
24.7%
768
5_3 23.6%
142
22.0%
155
24.0%
265
26.5%
185
24.0%
747
5_4 25.3%
152
25.9%
182
26.6%
294
25.5%
178
25.9%
806
5_5 26.5%
159
24.9%
175
26.2%
290
23.5%
164
25.3%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
699

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
5_2 22.1%
114
23.1%
170
24.4%
105
26.2%
241
24.0%
63
30.7%
65
24.6%
758
5_3 24.5%
126
26.2%
193
25.1%
108
22.5%
207
26.3%
69
18.4%
39
24.1%
742
5_4 26.4%
136
26.9%
198
24.8%
107
26.0%
239
25.2%
66
22.6%
48
25.8%
794
5_5 27.0%
139
23.8%
175
25.8%
111
25.3%
233
24.4%
64
28.3%
60
25.4%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
5_2 25.8%
388
23.6%
379
24.7%
767
5_3 23.3%
350
24.7%
397
24.0%
747
5_4 25.7%
386
26.1%
419
25.9%
805
5_5 25.1%
377
25.6%
411
25.4%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
5_2 26.0%
110
20.2%
132
27.4%
68
27.1%
87
29.2%
142
23.8%
138
25.0%
677
5_3 26.2%
111
23.1%
151
16.5%
41
25.2%
81
24.6%
120
25.6%
148
24.0%
652
5_4 25.5%
108
29.7%
194
31.0%
77
22.1%
71
22.0%
107
22.6%
131
25.4%
688
5_5 22.2%
94
27.1%
177
25.0%
62
25.5%
82
24.2%
118
28.0%
162
25.6%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
487
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share