Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT5_2_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_2-5-4_02
  1) 5_2
  2) 5_3
  3) 5_4
  4) 5_5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
5_2 772 24.8% 24.8%
5_3 799 25.7% 50.5%
5_4 788 25.4% 75.9%
5_5 748 24.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
5_2 28.2%
188
22.4%
105
26.8%
196
23.7%
118
23.3%
84
21.6%
71
25.0%
762
5_3 27.0%
180
25.4%
119
25.6%
187
24.1%
120
25.2%
91
26.7%
88
25.7%
785
5_4 20.4%
136
29.2%
137
25.0%
183
26.8%
133
25.5%
92
27.4%
90
25.3%
771
5_5 24.3%
162
23.0%
108
22.6%
165
25.4%
126
26.0%
94
24.3%
80
24.1%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
5_2 24.3%
520
30.0%
103
24.0%
12
10.0%
1
24.2%
15
23.5%
91
24.8%
742
5_3 26.1%
560
23.9%
82
28.0%
14
40.0%
4
27.4%
17
25.0%
97
25.8%
774
5_4 26.0%
556
23.6%
81
26.0%
13
10.0%
1
30.6%
19
23.7%
92
25.4%
762
5_5 23.6%
506
22.4%
77
22.0%
11
40.0%
4
17.7%
11
27.8%
108
23.9%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
5_2 21.3%
103
25.2%
247
19.8%
19
26.0%
193
27.7%
122
24.4%
81
24.9%
765
5_3 28.9%
140
26.0%
255
27.1%
26
26.4%
196
22.3%
98
22.6%
75
25.7%
790
5_4 25.4%
123
22.8%
224
30.2%
29
25.1%
186
26.4%
116
29.8%
99
25.3%
777
5_5 24.4%
118
26.0%
255
22.9%
22
22.5%
167
23.6%
104
23.2%
77
24.2%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
5_2 26.2%
158
24.9%
175
24.8%
273
23.8%
166
24.8%
772
5_3 25.9%
156
27.0%
190
25.8%
285
24.1%
168
25.7%
799
5_4 22.7%
137
23.6%
166
26.7%
295
27.1%
189
25.3%
787
5_5 25.2%
152
24.6%
173
22.7%
250
25.0%
174
24.1%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
5_2 27.9%
143
25.0%
184
23.2%
100
22.7%
209
32.6%
85
22.5%
48
25.0%
769
5_3 27.1%
139
22.9%
169
24.1%
104
27.6%
254
19.9%
52
31.9%
68
25.6%
786
5_4 25.5%
131
24.4%
180
27.6%
119
25.0%
230
24.9%
65
25.4%
54
25.3%
779
5_5 19.5%
100
27.7%
204
25.1%
108
24.7%
227
22.6%
59
20.2%
43
24.1%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
5_2 24.4%
366
25.3%
407
24.9%
773
5_3 25.7%
386
25.8%
414
25.7%
800
5_4 25.5%
383
25.2%
405
25.3%
788
5_5 24.4%
367
23.7%
381
24.1%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
1502
100.0%
1607

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
5_2 24.4%
103
23.4%
153
27.0%
67
23.1%
74
24.1%
117
27.6%
160
24.9%
674
5_3 23.5%
99
26.6%
174
30.2%
75
24.9%
80
21.6%
105
25.5%
148
25.1%
681
5_4 27.0%
114
25.0%
164
21.8%
54
27.4%
88
29.2%
142
24.7%
143
26.0%
705
5_5 25.1%
106
25.0%
164
21.0%
52
24.6%
79
25.1%
122
22.2%
129
24.0%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
580

2712



Bookmark and Share