Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT5_2_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_2-5-4_03
  1) 5_2
  2) 5_3
  3) 5_4
  4) 5_5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
5_2 793 25.5% 25.5%
5_3 763 24.5% 50%
5_4 740 23.8% 73.8%
5_5 812 26.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
5_2 27.7%
185
26.4%
124
22.5%
165
24.2%
120
25.3%
92
28.6%
94
25.5%
780
5_3 23.8%
159
23.9%
112
24.6%
180
24.6%
122
26.7%
97
24.0%
79
24.5%
749
5_4 21.1%
141
24.5%
115
26.0%
190
23.6%
117
22.6%
82
25.2%
83
23.8%
728
5_5 27.3%
182
25.2%
118
26.9%
197
27.6%
137
25.3%
92
22.2%
73
26.1%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
363
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
5_2 26.5%
568
23.0%
79
18.0%
9
20.0%
2
31.7%
19
24.2%
94
25.7%
771
5_3 24.2%
519
26.7%
92
22.0%
11
20.0%
2
18.3%
11
27.1%
105
24.7%
740
5_4 23.7%
508
20.3%
70
34.0%
17
30.0%
3
28.3%
17
24.7%
96
23.7%
711
5_5 25.6%
549
29.9%
103
26.0%
13
30.0%
3
21.7%
13
24.0%
93
25.8%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
5_2 20.5%
99
27.4%
269
29.5%
28
24.9%
185
25.4%
112
28.8%
96
25.7%
789
5_3 24.8%
120
25.2%
247
27.4%
26
24.1%
179
23.8%
105
23.7%
79
24.6%
756
5_4 25.5%
123
23.1%
227
17.9%
17
24.0%
178
26.3%
116
21.0%
70
23.8%
731
5_5 29.2%
141
24.3%
238
25.3%
24
27.1%
201
24.5%
108
26.4%
88
26.0%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
5_2 27.6%
166
24.5%
173
24.4%
269
26.6%
186
25.5%
794
5_3 23.9%
144
25.2%
178
23.8%
263
25.6%
179
24.6%
764
5_4 23.1%
139
24.1%
170
24.2%
267
23.5%
164
23.8%
740
5_5 25.4%
153
26.1%
184
27.6%
305
24.3%
170
26.1%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
699

3110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
5_2 23.5%
121
27.3%
201
27.8%
120
24.8%
228
21.0%
55
26.8%
57
25.4%
782
5_3 24.1%
124
24.0%
177
24.8%
107
24.7%
227
28.2%
74
23.5%
50
24.7%
759
5_4 23.5%
121
24.8%
183
23.4%
101
24.6%
226
20.2%
53
24.4%
52
23.9%
736
5_5 28.8%
148
23.9%
176
24.1%
104
26.0%
239
30.5%
80
25.4%
54
26.0%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
5_2 26.1%
392
25.0%
401
25.5%
793
5_3 24.7%
371
24.4%
392
24.5%
763
5_4 24.3%
364
23.4%
376
23.8%
740
5_5 24.9%
374
27.3%
438
26.1%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
5_2 24.4%
103
26.6%
174
24.2%
60
24.4%
78
27.6%
134
25.0%
145
25.6%
694
5_3 23.7%
100
25.0%
164
26.2%
65
25.6%
82
24.1%
117
25.4%
147
24.9%
675
5_4 26.5%
112
22.7%
149
23.0%
57
24.4%
78
21.9%
106
23.8%
138
23.6%
640
5_5 25.4%
107
25.6%
168
26.6%
66
25.6%
82
26.4%
128
25.7%
149
25.8%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2709



Bookmark and Share