Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT5_2_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_2-5-4_04
  1) 5_2
  2) 5_3
  3) 5_4
  4) 5_5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
5_2 775 24.9% 24.9%
5_3 798 25.7% 50.6%
5_4 775 24.9% 75.5%
5_5 760 24.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
5_2 23.2%
155
23.2%
109
24.8%
181
27.6%
137
26.5%
96
25.5%
84
24.9%
762
5_3 28.0%
187
24.3%
114
24.9%
182
27.4%
136
22.7%
82
25.5%
84
25.7%
785
5_4 25.6%
171
23.7%
111
25.3%
185
22.9%
114
28.2%
102
23.4%
77
24.9%
760
5_5 23.1%
154
28.8%
135
25.0%
183
22.1%
110
22.7%
82
25.5%
84
24.5%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
5_2 25.0%
536
23.5%
81
29.4%
15
55.6%
5
25.8%
16
27.1%
105
25.3%
758
5_3 25.9%
555
23.8%
82
35.3%
18
22.2%
2
29.0%
18
22.0%
85
25.4%
760
5_4 24.8%
532
29.1%
100
13.7%
7
11.1%
1
17.7%
11
23.0%
89
24.7%
740
5_5 24.3%
520
23.5%
81
21.6%
11
11.1%
1
27.4%
17
27.9%
108
24.6%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
9
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
5_2 30.0%
145
24.0%
235
26.0%
25
24.5%
182
23.6%
104
22.5%
75
24.9%
766
5_3 25.9%
125
25.8%
253
19.8%
19
25.2%
187
26.1%
115
27.3%
91
25.7%
790
5_4 20.5%
99
25.4%
249
27.1%
26
25.4%
189
25.9%
114
27.0%
90
24.9%
767
5_5 23.6%
114
24.9%
244
27.1%
26
24.9%
185
24.3%
107
23.1%
77
24.5%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
5_2 21.6%
130
23.4%
165
27.7%
306
25.0%
174
24.9%
775
5_3 26.6%
160
25.7%
181
26.4%
291
23.8%
166
25.7%
798
5_4 28.9%
174
26.4%
186
22.5%
248
24.0%
167
24.9%
775
5_5 22.9%
138
24.5%
173
23.5%
259
27.3%
190
24.5%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
5_2 26.5%
136
24.7%
182
24.6%
106
26.3%
242
22.2%
58
20.2%
43
24.9%
767
5_3 24.4%
125
26.9%
198
26.0%
112
25.2%
232
25.7%
67
26.3%
56
25.7%
790
5_4 24.4%
125
23.7%
175
24.1%
104
24.5%
226
29.9%
78
27.2%
58
24.9%
766
5_5 24.8%
127
24.7%
182
25.3%
109
24.0%
221
22.2%
58
26.3%
56
24.5%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
5_2 23.7%
355
26.1%
420
24.9%
775
5_3 26.3%
395
25.1%
404
25.7%
799
5_4 24.5%
368
25.3%
407
24.9%
775
5_5 25.5%
383
23.4%
376
24.4%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
5_2 25.1%
106
30.0%
196
21.4%
53
25.8%
83
19.1%
93
23.3%
135
24.6%
666
5_3 26.8%
113
25.4%
166
27.0%
67
24.2%
78
29.6%
144
23.7%
137
26.0%
705
5_4 20.9%
88
22.5%
147
24.2%
60
25.8%
83
27.2%
132
29.0%
168
25.0%
678
5_5 27.3%
115
22.2%
145
27.4%
68
24.2%
78
24.1%
117
24.0%
139
24.4%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share