Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SPDCRIM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-6a. Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. Would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased, decreased or kept about the same for . . . Dealing with crime?
  0) Decreased
  1) Kept about the same
  2) Spending increased
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 96 6.2% 6.2%
Kept about the same 375 24.2% 30.4%
Spending increased 1037 66.9% 97.3%
Don't know/No opinion 36 2.3% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 7 .5% 100.1%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 10.0%
33
5.8%
14
6.1%
22
3.0%
7
3.4%
6
5.7%
10
6.1%
92
Kept about the same 22.8%
75
24.2%
58
24.3%
88
25.0%
59
24.6%
44
21.8%
38
23.8%
362
Spending increased 66.0%
217
68.3%
164
66.9%
242
69.9%
165
68.7%
123
65.5%
114
67.4%
1025
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
2.8%
10
2.1%
5
2.8%
5
6.3%
11
2.3%
35
No answer/Refused 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
240
100.0%
362
100.0%
236
100.0%
179
100.0%
174

1520


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Decreased 4.2%
46
9.5%
14
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
31
6.2%
93
Kept about the same 26.5%
291
18.9%
28
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.2%
7
16.7%
32
24.1%
361
Spending increased 66.7%
732
70.9%
105
79.2%
19
100.0%
5
72.7%
24
61.5%
118
66.9%
1003
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.1%
6
2.3%
35
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
148
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
192

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Decreased 10.4%
26
7.9%
38
3.8%
2
3.7%
14
3.7%
8
3.9%
6
6.1%
94
Kept about the same 18.5%
46
20.5%
98
13.2%
7
24.8%
94
27.5%
60
39.4%
61
23.9%
366
Spending increased 66.3%
165
69.1%
331
77.4%
41
69.4%
263
66.5%
145
56.1%
87
67.3%
1032
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
9
1.9%
9
5.7%
3
1.8%
7
2.3%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
34
No answer/Refused 1.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
479
100.0%
53
100.0%
379
100.0%
218
100.0%
155

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Decreased 3.6%
11
5.7%
21
7.7%
44
6.5%
20
6.2%
96
Kept about the same 25.4%
78
26.2%
96
21.5%
123
25.4%
78
24.2%
375
Spending increased 67.1%
206
64.5%
236
69.0%
394
65.5%
201
66.9%
1037
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
11
3.6%
13
1.2%
7
1.6%
5
2.3%
36
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
366
100.0%
571
100.0%
307

1551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Decreased 5.0%
12
9.9%
38
3.8%
9
4.3%
20
8.0%
9
5.8%
6
6.1%
94
Kept about the same 28.8%
69
20.7%
79
26.1%
61
23.7%
110
19.5%
22
32.7%
34
24.4%
375
Spending increased 63.3%
152
66.5%
254
66.7%
156
69.5%
323
71.7%
81
58.7%
61
66.8%
1027
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
6
2.9%
11
3.4%
8
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
35
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
382
100.0%
234
100.0%
465
100.0%
113
100.0%
104

1538


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 7.1%
53
5.4%
43
6.2%
96
Kept about the same 25.8%
194
22.6%
181
24.2%
375
Spending increased 65.4%
491
68.2%
546
66.8%
1037
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
11
3.2%
26
2.4%
37
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
801

1552


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Decreased 5.1%
11
4.8%
16
9.2%
11
3.0%
5
8.1%
19
4.1%
12
5.4%
74
Kept about the same 23.7%
51
23.0%
76
23.3%
28
29.5%
49
22.1%
52
27.0%
79
24.7%
335
Spending increased 67.9%
146
70.6%
233
62.5%
75
65.1%
108
68.5%
161
65.5%
192
67.3%
915
Don't know/No opinion 3.3%
7
1.5%
5
5.0%
6
2.4%
4
1.3%
3
3.4%
10
2.6%
35
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
330
100.0%
120
100.0%
166
100.0%
235
100.0%
293

1359



Bookmark and Share