Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SPDBORD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-6b. Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. Would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased, decreased or kept about the same for . . . Tightening border security to prevent illegal immigration?
  0) Decreased
  1) Kept about the same
  2) Spending increased
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 201 13% 13%
Kept about the same 408 26.3% 39.3%
Spending increased 889 57.3% 96.6%
Don't know/No opinion 47 3% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 7 .5% 100.1%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 20.6%
68
12.5%
30
11.6%
42
10.1%
24
10.1%
18
5.7%
10
12.6%
192
Kept about the same 35.2%
116
31.3%
75
23.0%
83
24.1%
57
12.8%
23
25.7%
45
26.2%
399
Spending increased 41.2%
136
52.9%
127
60.9%
220
62.0%
147
74.3%
133
66.3%
116
57.8%
879
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
9
2.5%
6
4.2%
15
3.8%
9
1.7%
3
2.3%
4
3.0%
46
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
240
100.0%
361
100.0%
237
100.0%
179
100.0%
175

1522


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Decreased 9.5%
104
15.5%
23
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
28.1%
54
12.7%
191
Kept about the same 25.1%
276
18.9%
28
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
36.5%
70
26.1%
391
Spending increased 63.7%
700
64.2%
95
34.8%
8
80.0%
4
57.6%
19
21.4%
41
57.8%
867
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
19
0.7%
1
4.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
24
3.1%
46
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.6%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
148
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
192

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Decreased 14.9%
37
12.1%
58
5.8%
3
9.7%
37
15.0%
33
17.9%
28
12.8%
196
Kept about the same 33.7%
84
24.6%
118
15.4%
8
21.1%
80
30.9%
68
27.6%
43
26.1%
401
Spending increased 43.4%
108
60.2%
289
76.9%
40
66.1%
251
52.3%
115
52.6%
82
57.6%
885
Don't know/No opinion 7.2%
18
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
1.8%
4
1.9%
3
3.1%
48
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
480
100.0%
52
100.0%
380
100.0%
220
100.0%
156

1537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Decreased 14.6%
45
11.2%
41
11.6%
66
16.0%
49
13.0%
201
Kept about the same 31.8%
98
22.7%
83
23.8%
136
29.3%
90
26.2%
407
Spending increased 50.0%
154
62.7%
229
61.3%
350
50.8%
156
57.3%
889
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
11
3.3%
12
2.6%
15
2.9%
9
3.0%
47
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
365
100.0%
571
100.0%
307

1551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Decreased 17.2%
41
17.0%
65
9.4%
22
8.4%
39
13.4%
15
17.3%
18
13.0%
200
Kept about the same 33.9%
81
28.2%
108
20.6%
48
24.1%
112
17.0%
19
33.7%
35
26.2%
403
Spending increased 43.9%
105
49.9%
191
70.0%
163
64.7%
301
68.8%
77
44.2%
46
57.5%
883
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
9
5.0%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
0.9%
1
2.9%
3
2.9%
44
No answer/Refused 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
383
100.0%
233
100.0%
465
100.0%
112
100.0%
104

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 13.1%
98
12.8%
103
13.0%
201
Kept about the same 24.2%
181
28.3%
227
26.3%
408
Spending increased 59.9%
449
54.9%
440
57.3%
889
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
20
3.4%
27
3.0%
47
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
802

1551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Decreased 4.7%
10
7.6%
25
12.4%
15
21.3%
35
15.7%
37
15.8%
46
12.4%
168
Kept about the same 17.2%
37
27.1%
89
24.0%
29
29.9%
49
28.9%
68
29.8%
87
26.5%
359
Spending increased 77.2%
166
64.1%
211
58.7%
71
48.2%
79
51.9%
122
52.4%
153
59.1%
802
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
1.2%
4
4.1%
5
0.6%
1
3.4%
8
2.1%
6
1.9%
26
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
329
100.0%
121
100.0%
164
100.0%
235
100.0%
292

1356



Bookmark and Share