Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SPDENVR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-6c. Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. Would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased, decreased or kept about the same for . . . Environmental protection?
  0) Decreased
  1) Kept about the same
  2) Spending increased
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 123 7.9% 7.9%
Kept about the same 497 32% 39.9%
Spending increased 909 58.6% 98.5%
Don't know/No opinion 16 1% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 99.9%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 7.3%
24
10.0%
24
8.3%
30
8.0%
19
8.3%
15
6.3%
11
8.1%
123
Kept about the same 29.4%
97
29.2%
70
29.0%
105
32.9%
78
35.6%
64
39.4%
69
31.7%
483
Spending increased 62.4%
206
59.2%
142
61.9%
224
57.8%
137
54.4%
98
50.9%
89
58.8%
896
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
3.4%
6
1.0%
16
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
240
100.0%
362
100.0%
237
100.0%
180
100.0%
175

1524


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Decreased 7.6%
84
8.7%
13
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
11.9%
23
8.1%
122
Kept about the same 34.1%
375
29.5%
44
20.8%
5
50.0%
3
42.4%
14
21.2%
41
32.0%
482
Spending increased 57.1%
628
61.7%
92
70.8%
17
50.0%
3
51.5%
17
62.2%
120
58.3%
877
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.1%
17
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.1%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
149
100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
193

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Decreased 7.6%
19
6.5%
31
13.5%
7
8.9%
34
10.0%
22
5.8%
9
8.0%
122
Kept about the same 30.9%
77
34.9%
167
30.8%
16
30.0%
114
32.0%
70
30.8%
48
32.1%
492
Spending increased 58.2%
145
56.9%
272
55.8%
29
60.3%
229
57.1%
125
62.8%
98
58.5%
898
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
16
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
478
100.0%
52
100.0%
380
100.0%
219
100.0%
156

1534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Decreased 4.5%
14
8.2%
30
8.1%
46
10.7%
33
7.9%
123
Kept about the same 29.4%
91
31.9%
117
31.4%
179
36.2%
111
32.1%
498
Spending increased 64.7%
200
58.9%
216
59.1%
337
50.8%
156
58.5%
909
Don't know/No opinion 1.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
1.1%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
367
100.0%
570
100.0%
307

1553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Decreased 3.3%
8
9.2%
35
5.6%
13
10.8%
50
8.0%
9
7.7%
8
8.0%
123
Kept about the same 25.1%
60
29.6%
113
38.6%
90
37.0%
172
26.8%
30
26.9%
28
32.1%
493
Spending increased 70.3%
168
58.9%
225
55.8%
130
50.8%
236
65.2%
73
63.5%
66
58.5%
898
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
382
100.0%
233
100.0%
465
100.0%
112
100.0%
104

1535


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 7.9%
59
8.0%
64
7.9%
123
Kept about the same 31.8%
239
32.3%
259
32.1%
498
Spending increased 59.3%
445
57.9%
464
58.6%
909
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
5
1.4%
11
1.0%
16
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
801

1552


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Decreased 21.0%
45
9.4%
31
5.8%
7
3.6%
6
3.8%
9
3.8%
11
8.1%
109
Kept about the same 50.0%
107
37.3%
123
22.5%
27
24.2%
40
27.8%
65
20.6%
60
31.2%
422
Spending increased 28.0%
60
52.1%
172
70.0%
84
70.9%
117
68.4%
160
73.9%
215
59.7%
808
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.0%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
330
100.0%
120
100.0%
165
100.0%
234
100.0%
291

1354



Bookmark and Share