Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPDPOOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-6d. Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. Would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased, decreased or kept about the same for . . . Aid to poor people?
  0) Decreased
  1) Kept about the same
  2) Spending increased
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 96 6.2% 6.2%
Kept about the same 419 27% 33.2%
Spending increased 1000 64.4% 97.6%
Don't know/No opinion 31 2% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 100%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 6.1%
20
7.1%
17
5.8%
21
5.5%
13
9.0%
16
4.0%
7
6.2%
94
Kept about the same 21.0%
69
23.0%
55
25.1%
91
30.4%
72
33.1%
59
37.5%
66
27.1%
412
Spending increased 71.7%
236
67.8%
162
67.4%
244
62.4%
148
53.9%
96
52.8%
93
64.4%
979
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
5
1.3%
3
2.8%
5
5.1%
9
2.0%
30
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
239
100.0%
362
100.0%
237
100.0%
178
100.0%
176

1521


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Decreased 7.0%
77
5.4%
8
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
9
6.3%
95
Kept about the same 32.6%
358
10.7%
16
26.1%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
26
27.1%
407
Spending increased 58.5%
643
81.2%
121
69.6%
16
80.0%
4
93.8%
30
77.7%
150
64.2%
964
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
19
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.1%
6
1.9%
29
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
149
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
193

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Decreased 2.8%
7
5.8%
28
5.7%
3
5.5%
21
9.1%
20
9.0%
14
6.1%
93
Kept about the same 10.4%
26
28.4%
136
35.8%
19
27.7%
105
35.2%
77
32.9%
51
27.0%
414
Spending increased 83.9%
209
63.5%
304
54.7%
29
65.2%
247
52.5%
115
55.5%
86
64.5%
990
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
7
1.7%
8
1.9%
1
1.3%
5
3.2%
7
1.9%
3
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
479
100.0%
53
100.0%
379
100.0%
219
100.0%
155

1534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Decreased 5.5%
17
6.6%
24
6.8%
39
5.2%
16
6.2%
96
Kept about the same 23.3%
72
34.2%
125
26.0%
149
23.9%
73
27.0%
419
Spending increased 68.3%
211
57.0%
208
65.0%
372
68.3%
209
64.4%
1000
Don't know/No opinion 2.6%
8
1.9%
7
1.7%
10
1.6%
5
1.9%
30
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
365
100.0%
572
100.0%
306

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Decreased 3.3%
8
5.5%
21
8.6%
20
7.3%
34
5.3%
6
4.8%
5
6.1%
94
Kept about the same 23.0%
55
24.8%
95
40.8%
95
29.0%
135
11.5%
13
23.1%
24
27.1%
417
Spending increased 72.0%
172
66.6%
255
48.9%
114
61.1%
284
81.4%
92
69.2%
72
64.3%
989
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
2
2.9%
11
1.7%
4
2.2%
10
0.9%
1
2.9%
3
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
383
100.0%
233
100.0%
465
100.0%
113
100.0%
104

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 7.7%
58
4.7%
38
6.2%
96
Kept about the same 28.4%
213
25.7%
206
27.0%
419
Spending increased 62.7%
470
66.0%
529
64.4%
999
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
7
3.0%
24
2.0%
31
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
801

1551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Decreased 14.9%
32
7.9%
26
9.2%
11
6.1%
10
2.1%
5
2.4%
7
6.7%
91
Kept about the same 51.2%
110
33.8%
112
28.3%
34
23.0%
38
19.1%
45
14.0%
41
28.0%
380
Spending increased 31.6%
68
56.5%
187
57.5%
69
70.3%
116
77.4%
182
81.6%
239
63.4%
861
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
5
1.8%
6
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.7%
5
1.8%
24
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
331
100.0%
120
100.0%
165
100.0%
235
100.0%
293

1359



Bookmark and Share