Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SPDINTL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-6e. Next I am going to read you a list of federal programs. Would like you to tell me whether you would like to see spending increased, decreased or kept about the same for . . . Foreign aid?
  0) Decreased
  1) Kept about the same
  2) Spending increased
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased 746 48.1% 48.1%
Kept about the same 540 34.8% 82.9%
Spending increased 213 13.7% 96.6%
Don't know/No opinion 46 3% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 6 .4% 100%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Decreased 32.1%
106
55.9%
133
52.2%
189
54.4%
129
50.3%
90
49.4%
86
48.2%
733
Kept about the same 42.1%
139
25.6%
61
34.5%
125
30.0%
71
38.0%
68
37.4%
65
34.8%
529
Spending increased 21.5%
71
17.2%
41
10.2%
37
13.1%
31
8.4%
15
8.6%
15
13.8%
210
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
13
0.4%
1
2.8%
10
2.1%
5
2.8%
5
4.6%
8
2.8%
42
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
238
100.0%
362
100.0%
237
100.0%
179
100.0%
174

1520


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Decreased 53.1%
583
40.9%
61
25.0%
6
50.0%
3
66.7%
22
29.0%
56
48.7%
731
Kept about the same 34.4%
377
32.2%
48
58.3%
14
16.7%
1
33.3%
11
35.8%
69
34.6%
520
Spending increased 10.7%
117
22.1%
33
12.5%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
24.9%
48
13.5%
203
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
18
4.0%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
17
2.8%
42
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
149
100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
193

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Decreased 32.9%
82
51.4%
246
56.6%
30
55.3%
210
48.6%
107
42.9%
66
48.3%
741
Kept about the same 36.9%
92
34.2%
164
30.2%
16
30.8%
117
39.5%
87
37.7%
58
34.8%
534
Spending increased 22.9%
57
12.5%
60
11.3%
6
10.3%
39
9.5%
21
17.5%
27
13.7%
210
Don't know/No opinion 6.4%
16
1.7%
8
1.9%
1
3.2%
12
2.3%
5
1.3%
2
2.9%
44
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
479
100.0%
53
100.0%
380
100.0%
220
100.0%
154

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Decreased 42.5%
131
53.0%
194
48.5%
277
46.9%
144
48.1%
746
Kept about the same 37.0%
114
33.1%
121
34.3%
196
35.2%
108
34.7%
539
Spending increased 15.6%
48
10.9%
40
14.5%
83
14.0%
43
13.8%
214
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
14
2.7%
10
2.1%
12
3.3%
10
3.0%
46
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
366
100.0%
571
100.0%
307

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Decreased 50.4%
121
45.7%
175
54.1%
126
49.2%
229
42.0%
47
39.8%
41
48.1%
739
Kept about the same 37.1%
89
34.2%
131
36.9%
86
34.8%
162
26.8%
30
37.9%
39
35.0%
537
Spending increased 10.0%
24
15.7%
60
7.3%
17
12.9%
60
26.8%
30
18.4%
19
13.7%
210
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
6
3.9%
15
1.7%
4
2.8%
13
4.5%
5
1.0%
1
2.9%
44
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
383
100.0%
233
100.0%
465
100.0%
112
100.0%
103

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased 50.1%
376
46.2%
370
48.1%
746
Kept about the same 32.0%
240
37.3%
299
34.7%
539
Spending increased 14.9%
112
12.7%
102
13.8%
214
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
20
3.2%
26
3.0%
46
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
801

1552


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Decreased 50.7%
109
51.2%
169
52.1%
63
50.6%
83
49.1%
115
41.3%
121
48.6%
660
Kept about the same 41.4%
89
35.2%
116
33.1%
40
23.8%
39
38.0%
89
37.5%
110
35.6%
483
Spending increased 4.2%
9
13.0%
43
9.9%
12
22.0%
36
12.0%
28
18.1%
53
13.3%
181
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
8
0.6%
2
4.1%
5
3.0%
5
0.4%
1
3.1%
9
2.2%
30
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
330
100.0%
121
100.0%
164
100.0%
234
100.0%
293

1357



Bookmark and Share