Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT5_6_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_6_01 (ROT5_6_01)
  1) Dealing with crime
  2) Tightening border security
  3) Environmental protection
  4) Aid to poor people
  5) Foreign aid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dealing with crime 667 21.5% 21.5%
Tightening border security 580 18.7% 40.2%
Environmental protection 635 20.4% 60.6%
Aid to poor people 649 20.9% 81.5%
Foreign aid 576 18.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.6%
144
23.9%
112
21.6%
158
20.7%
103
18.6%
67
20.1%
66
21.3%
650
Tightening border security 21.8%
145
14.5%
68
19.2%
140
20.5%
102
18.0%
65
17.1%
56
18.9%
576
Environmental protection 18.8%
125
22.0%
103
18.2%
133
21.1%
105
23.5%
85
19.8%
65
20.2%
616
Aid to poor people 18.3%
122
21.3%
100
22.6%
165
21.5%
107
20.8%
75
22.6%
74
21.1%
643
Foreign aid 19.5%
130
18.3%
86
18.5%
135
16.1%
80
19.1%
69
20.4%
67
18.6%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.5%
460
23.5%
81
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
18.9%
73
21.2%
636
Tightening border security 18.5%
396
16.9%
58
20.0%
10
18.2%
2
3.3%
2
24.5%
95
18.8%
563
Environmental protection 19.8%
424
21.8%
75
14.0%
7
45.5%
5
21.3%
13
19.6%
76
20.0%
600
Aid to poor people 21.2%
454
23.8%
82
24.0%
12
27.3%
3
27.9%
17
18.3%
71
21.3%
639
Foreign aid 19.1%
409
14.0%
48
22.0%
11
9.1%
1
27.9%
17
18.6%
72
18.6%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.7%
105
21.6%
212
20.0%
19
21.0%
156
20.4%
90
22.2%
74
21.3%
656
Tightening border security 20.9%
101
19.6%
192
12.6%
12
18.2%
135
16.6%
73
19.2%
64
18.8%
577
Environmental protection 18.8%
91
20.5%
201
24.2%
23
21.7%
161
20.6%
91
17.4%
58
20.3%
625
Aid to poor people 21.7%
105
21.3%
209
18.9%
18
20.4%
151
22.4%
99
19.8%
66
21.1%
648
Foreign aid 16.8%
81
17.0%
167
24.2%
23
18.7%
139
20.0%
88
21.3%
71
18.5%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.3%
122
21.2%
149
23.0%
254
20.4%
142
21.5%
667
Tightening border security 20.6%
124
21.2%
149
16.0%
177
18.8%
131
18.7%
581
Environmental protection 20.3%
122
17.3%
122
22.8%
252
20.1%
140
20.5%
636
Aid to poor people 18.8%
113
21.0%
148
21.1%
233
22.1%
154
20.9%
648
Foreign aid 20.1%
121
19.3%
136
17.0%
188
18.7%
130
18.5%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.2%
109
20.2%
149
19.7%
85
22.3%
205
22.8%
60
23.9%
51
21.4%
659
Tightening border security 21.0%
108
20.8%
153
16.7%
72
17.4%
160
17.9%
47
16.9%
36
18.7%
576
Environmental protection 19.6%
101
20.5%
151
21.8%
94
21.1%
194
22.8%
60
16.0%
34
20.6%
634
Aid to poor people 17.7%
91
19.5%
144
22.5%
97
22.6%
208
22.8%
60
20.2%
43
20.9%
643
Foreign aid 20.4%
105
19.0%
140
19.3%
83
16.7%
154
13.7%
36
23.0%
49
18.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.4%
321
21.6%
347
21.5%
668
Tightening border security 18.3%
274
19.0%
306
18.7%
580
Environmental protection 18.9%
284
21.9%
352
20.5%
636
Aid to poor people 20.8%
312
21.0%
337
20.9%
649
Foreign aid 20.7%
310
16.5%
265
18.5%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Dealing with crime 19.7%
83
20.3%
133
21.1%
52
23.1%
74
22.7%
110
22.6%
131
21.5%
583
Tightening border security 17.1%
72
18.9%
124
20.6%
51
17.1%
55
20.4%
99
17.4%
101
18.5%
502
Environmental protection 27.3%
115
18.6%
122
17.4%
43
20.6%
66
17.5%
85
20.5%
119
20.3%
550
Aid to poor people 20.1%
85
21.2%
139
25.5%
63
21.5%
69
19.6%
95
21.6%
125
21.2%
576
Foreign aid 15.9%
67
21.0%
138
15.4%
38
17.8%
57
19.8%
96
17.9%
104
18.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2711



Bookmark and Share