Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT5_6_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_6_02 (ROT5_6_02)
  1) Dealing with crime
  2) Tightening border security
  3) Environmental protection
  4) Aid to poor people
  5) Foreign aid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dealing with crime 601 19.3% 19.3%
Tightening border security 601 19.3% 38.6%
Environmental protection 645 20.8% 59.4%
Aid to poor people 616 19.8% 79.2%
Foreign aid 645 20.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Dealing with crime 16.8%
112
18.8%
88
22.3%
163
19.5%
97
21.0%
76
17.6%
58
19.4%
594
Tightening border security 16.0%
107
21.1%
99
20.9%
153
18.5%
92
20.7%
75
18.8%
62
19.2%
588
Environmental protection 21.4%
143
20.0%
94
21.1%
154
20.1%
100
22.1%
80
20.1%
66
20.9%
637
Aid to poor people 24.3%
162
16.6%
78
17.4%
127
18.9%
94
16.6%
60
24.6%
81
19.7%
602
Foreign aid 21.4%
143
23.5%
110
18.3%
134
22.9%
114
19.6%
71
18.8%
62
20.8%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Dealing with crime 18.8%
403
23.3%
80
16.0%
8
20.0%
2
8.2%
5
20.7%
80
19.3%
578
Tightening border security 19.1%
409
21.6%
74
18.0%
9
50.0%
5
27.9%
17
17.1%
66
19.4%
580
Environmental protection 21.3%
456
18.7%
64
20.0%
10
10.0%
1
31.1%
19
20.4%
79
21.0%
629
Aid to poor people 19.4%
416
17.5%
60
26.0%
13
20.0%
2
13.1%
8
21.7%
84
19.5%
583
Foreign aid 21.4%
459
19.0%
65
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
19.7%
12
20.2%
78
20.8%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.5%
99
17.0%
167
20.8%
20
19.7%
146
20.6%
91
22.5%
75
19.4%
598
Tightening border security 17.0%
82
19.9%
195
26.0%
25
20.3%
151
18.4%
81
18.3%
61
19.3%
595
Environmental protection 20.1%
97
22.1%
217
21.9%
21
20.6%
153
19.0%
84
21.0%
70
20.9%
642
Aid to poor people 20.5%
99
20.4%
200
11.5%
11
19.7%
146
19.3%
85
19.5%
65
19.7%
606
Foreign aid 21.9%
106
20.6%
202
19.8%
19
19.8%
147
22.7%
100
18.6%
62
20.7%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Dealing with crime 16.6%
100
19.3%
136
19.1%
211
22.2%
155
19.4%
602
Tightening border security 20.6%
124
17.3%
122
21.8%
241
16.2%
113
19.3%
600
Environmental protection 21.3%
128
20.0%
141
19.8%
218
22.8%
159
20.8%
646
Aid to poor people 21.1%
127
19.9%
140
19.6%
216
18.9%
132
19.8%
615
Foreign aid 20.4%
123
23.4%
165
19.7%
217
19.9%
139
20.7%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Dealing with crime 18.8%
97
19.8%
146
20.4%
88
17.8%
164
24.0%
63
16.4%
35
19.3%
593
Tightening border security 19.0%
98
19.9%
147
19.0%
82
19.5%
179
21.8%
57
16.4%
35
19.4%
598
Environmental protection 20.0%
103
21.3%
157
20.1%
87
21.4%
197
18.3%
48
21.6%
46
20.7%
638
Aid to poor people 22.1%
114
18.0%
133
19.9%
86
19.5%
179
18.3%
48
22.5%
48
19.7%
608
Foreign aid 20.0%
103
21.0%
155
20.6%
89
21.8%
201
17.6%
46
23.0%
49
20.9%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
738
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3080


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dealing with crime 19.3%
289
19.5%
313
19.4%
602
Tightening border security 18.9%
284
19.7%
317
19.3%
601
Environmental protection 22.1%
332
19.5%
313
20.8%
645
Aid to poor people 19.2%
288
20.3%
327
19.8%
615
Foreign aid 20.5%
308
21.0%
337
20.8%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Dealing with crime 16.6%
70
19.7%
129
15.7%
39
23.4%
75
23.1%
112
18.8%
109
19.7%
534
Tightening border security 21.1%
89
16.9%
111
23.0%
57
19.3%
62
18.6%
90
19.7%
114
19.3%
523
Environmental protection 17.1%
72
21.4%
140
19.0%
47
17.4%
56
23.1%
112
20.6%
119
20.1%
546
Aid to poor people 20.6%
87
22.6%
148
19.0%
47
19.6%
63
19.0%
92
19.9%
115
20.4%
552
Foreign aid 24.6%
104
19.4%
127
23.4%
58
20.2%
65
16.3%
79
21.1%
122
20.5%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share