Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT5_6_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_6_03 (ROT5_6_03)
  1) Dealing with crime
  2) Tightening border security
  3) Environmental protection
  4) Aid to poor people
  5) Foreign aid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dealing with crime 606 19.5% 19.5%
Tightening border security 634 20.4% 39.9%
Environmental protection 634 20.4% 60.3%
Aid to poor people 580 18.7% 79%
Foreign aid 654 21% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.7%
138
18.6%
87
18.2%
133
18.8%
93
21.1%
76
21.6%
71
19.6%
598
Tightening border security 18.9%
126
20.7%
97
21.2%
155
22.4%
111
19.7%
71
19.8%
65
20.5%
625
Environmental protection 21.3%
142
20.0%
94
20.4%
149
19.2%
95
19.7%
71
21.6%
71
20.4%
622
Aid to poor people 18.2%
121
21.1%
99
19.2%
140
18.5%
92
18.0%
65
14.9%
49
18.6%
566
Foreign aid 20.9%
139
19.6%
92
21.1%
154
21.2%
105
21.6%
78
22.0%
72
21.0%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3051


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Dealing with crime 19.4%
415
19.2%
66
13.7%
7
45.5%
5
24.6%
15
20.9%
81
19.6%
589
Tightening border security 21.2%
455
18.6%
64
21.6%
11
18.2%
2
14.8%
9
19.6%
76
20.6%
617
Environmental protection 20.0%
429
24.7%
85
29.4%
15
0.0%
0
18.0%
11
19.6%
76
20.5%
616
Aid to poor people 18.9%
404
15.4%
53
21.6%
11
9.1%
1
18.0%
11
18.0%
70
18.3%
550
Foreign aid 20.5%
440
22.1%
76
13.7%
7
27.3%
3
24.6%
15
21.9%
85
20.9%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Dealing with crime 15.9%
77
22.4%
220
20.0%
19
18.7%
139
18.2%
80
19.3%
64
19.5%
599
Tightening border security 20.2%
98
18.2%
179
24.2%
23
22.6%
168
21.6%
95
19.6%
65
20.4%
628
Environmental protection 27.2%
132
17.8%
175
14.7%
14
19.1%
142
21.4%
94
21.7%
72
20.5%
629
Aid to poor people 16.5%
80
19.8%
194
22.1%
21
17.1%
127
20.0%
88
18.7%
62
18.6%
572
Foreign aid 20.2%
98
21.7%
213
18.9%
18
22.4%
166
18.9%
83
20.8%
69
21.0%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.9%
126
18.8%
132
20.7%
228
17.2%
120
19.5%
606
Tightening border security 19.2%
116
22.9%
161
19.0%
210
21.1%
147
20.4%
634
Environmental protection 18.7%
113
21.6%
152
21.0%
232
19.5%
136
20.4%
633
Aid to poor people 20.1%
121
18.1%
127
17.4%
192
20.1%
140
18.7%
580
Foreign aid 21.1%
127
18.6%
131
21.9%
242
22.2%
155
21.1%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
703
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Dealing with crime 18.1%
93
19.8%
146
21.8%
94
19.7%
181
19.2%
50
18.2%
39
19.6%
603
Tightening border security 23.0%
118
19.5%
144
19.0%
82
21.2%
195
18.0%
47
19.2%
41
20.4%
627
Environmental protection 21.8%
112
19.2%
142
20.2%
87
19.2%
177
24.5%
64
20.6%
44
20.3%
626
Aid to poor people 17.3%
89
20.1%
148
17.9%
77
19.1%
176
15.3%
40
20.6%
44
18.6%
574
Foreign aid 19.8%
102
21.4%
158
21.1%
91
20.8%
191
23.0%
60
21.5%
46
21.1%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
214

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dealing with crime 19.4%
291
19.6%
315
19.5%
606
Tightening border security 22.2%
333
18.7%
301
20.4%
634
Environmental protection 19.1%
286
21.6%
348
20.4%
634
Aid to poor people 19.3%
289
18.1%
291
18.7%
580
Foreign aid 20.1%
301
22.0%
353
21.0%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1608

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Dealing with crime 18.7%
79
17.1%
112
22.2%
55
21.2%
68
20.6%
100
20.2%
117
19.6%
531
Tightening border security 21.3%
90
20.8%
136
16.9%
42
19.9%
64
17.5%
85
21.6%
125
20.0%
542
Environmental protection 17.3%
73
22.1%
145
21.0%
52
20.2%
65
20.8%
101
20.9%
121
20.5%
557
Aid to poor people 21.3%
90
20.0%
131
17.7%
44
19.3%
62
18.4%
89
17.2%
100
19.0%
516
Foreign aid 21.3%
90
20.0%
131
22.2%
55
19.3%
62
22.7%
110
20.2%
117
20.8%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
580

2711



Bookmark and Share