Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT5_6_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_6_04 (ROT5_6_04)
  1) Dealing with crime
  2) Tightening border security
  3) Environmental protection
  4) Aid to poor people
  5) Foreign aid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dealing with crime 604 19.4% 19.4%
Tightening border security 619 19.9% 39.3%
Environmental protection 606 19.5% 58.8%
Aid to poor people 624 20.1% 78.9%
Foreign aid 654 21% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.7%
138
19.6%
92
18.6%
136
18.0%
89
19.4%
70
21.5%
71
19.5%
596
Tightening border security 19.3%
129
20.7%
97
18.8%
137
17.6%
87
21.9%
79
20.0%
66
19.5%
595
Environmental protection 21.3%
142
19.0%
89
21.0%
153
21.6%
107
13.9%
50
18.2%
60
19.7%
601
Aid to poor people 17.8%
119
20.7%
97
19.6%
143
21.6%
107
23.3%
84
19.4%
64
20.1%
614
Foreign aid 20.8%
139
20.0%
94
22.1%
161
21.2%
105
21.6%
78
20.9%
69
21.2%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
495
100.0%
361
100.0%
330

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.2%
433
14.8%
51
12.0%
6
18.2%
2
29.5%
18
19.6%
76
19.6%
586
Tightening border security 19.1%
410
22.4%
77
26.0%
13
0.0%
0
24.6%
15
17.8%
69
19.5%
584
Environmental protection 19.3%
413
20.1%
69
20.0%
10
27.3%
3
11.5%
7
22.7%
88
19.7%
590
Aid to poor people 21.0%
450
17.7%
61
14.0%
7
27.3%
3
26.2%
16
18.0%
70
20.3%
607
Foreign aid 20.4%
436
25.0%
86
28.0%
14
27.3%
3
8.2%
5
21.9%
85
21.0%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.5%
104
18.0%
176
18.9%
18
20.6%
153
20.7%
91
16.8%
56
19.4%
598
Tightening border security 20.1%
97
20.0%
196
13.7%
13
18.4%
137
20.7%
91
21.0%
70
19.6%
604
Environmental protection 17.6%
85
21.2%
208
23.2%
22
19.2%
143
17.3%
76
20.7%
69
19.6%
603
Aid to poor people 15.9%
77
19.4%
190
28.4%
27
21.9%
163
21.6%
95
20.1%
67
20.1%
619
Foreign aid 24.8%
120
21.4%
210
15.8%
15
19.8%
147
19.8%
87
21.6%
72
21.2%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
334

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.3%
128
20.4%
144
18.1%
200
19.1%
133
19.5%
605
Tightening border security 17.8%
107
19.3%
136
21.3%
235
20.2%
141
19.9%
619
Environmental protection 20.6%
124
20.4%
144
18.2%
201
19.6%
137
19.5%
606
Aid to poor people 19.8%
119
19.7%
139
20.8%
230
19.3%
135
20.0%
623
Foreign aid 20.5%
123
20.1%
142
21.6%
238
21.8%
152
21.1%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Dealing with crime 18.3%
94
21.0%
155
17.6%
76
20.7%
190
15.3%
40
20.2%
43
19.4%
598
Tightening border security 18.7%
96
17.6%
130
20.6%
89
19.9%
183
21.8%
57
26.3%
56
19.9%
611
Environmental protection 20.6%
106
18.6%
137
19.4%
84
19.5%
179
18.8%
49
20.2%
43
19.4%
598
Aid to poor people 21.6%
111
20.1%
148
21.1%
91
19.9%
183
18.4%
48
18.8%
40
20.2%
621
Foreign aid 20.8%
107
22.7%
167
21.3%
92
20.1%
185
25.7%
67
14.6%
31
21.1%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.2%
303
18.7%
301
19.4%
604
Tightening border security 19.9%
299
19.9%
320
19.9%
619
Environmental protection 19.7%
296
19.3%
310
19.5%
606
Aid to poor people 19.6%
294
20.5%
330
20.1%
624
Foreign aid 20.6%
309
21.5%
346
21.1%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Dealing with crime 23.9%
101
23.2%
152
19.8%
49
16.2%
52
17.3%
84
17.3%
100
19.9%
538
Tightening border security 18.7%
79
20.2%
132
19.8%
49
21.2%
68
20.6%
100
21.6%
125
20.4%
553
Environmental protection 18.0%
76
19.5%
128
21.8%
54
17.8%
57
21.4%
104
19.2%
111
19.6%
530
Aid to poor people 20.9%
88
18.5%
121
19.8%
49
20.6%
66
16.5%
80
19.9%
115
19.2%
519
Foreign aid 18.5%
78
18.6%
122
19.0%
47
24.3%
78
24.1%
117
22.1%
128
21.0%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share