Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT5_6_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 5_6_05 (ROT5_6_05)
  1) Dealing with crime
  2) Tightening border security
  3) Environmental protection
  4) Aid to poor people
  5) Foreign aid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Dealing with crime 629 20.2% 20.2%
Tightening border security 674 21.7% 41.9%
Environmental protection 588 18.9% 60.8%
Aid to poor people 639 20.6% 81.4%
Foreign aid 579 18.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.2%
135
19.1%
90
19.2%
140
23.1%
115
20.2%
73
19.2%
63
20.2%
616
Tightening border security 23.8%
159
23.0%
108
19.9%
145
21.1%
105
19.9%
72
24.4%
80
21.9%
669
Environmental protection 17.2%
115
18.9%
89
19.3%
141
17.9%
89
20.7%
75
20.4%
67
18.9%
576
Aid to poor people 21.4%
143
20.4%
96
21.5%
157
19.3%
96
21.3%
77
18.3%
60
20.6%
629
Foreign aid 17.4%
116
18.5%
87
20.1%
147
18.5%
92
18.0%
65
17.7%
58
18.5%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.1%
431
18.9%
65
38.0%
19
22.2%
2
18.0%
11
19.9%
77
20.2%
605
Tightening border security 22.1%
473
20.6%
71
14.0%
7
11.1%
1
29.5%
18
21.2%
82
21.8%
652
Environmental protection 19.7%
421
14.8%
51
16.0%
8
11.1%
1
18.0%
11
17.8%
69
18.7%
561
Aid to poor people 19.5%
418
25.6%
88
16.0%
8
22.2%
2
14.8%
9
23.8%
92
20.6%
617
Foreign aid 18.6%
399
20.1%
69
16.0%
8
33.3%
3
19.7%
12
17.3%
67
18.6%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2993


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Dealing with crime 20.3%
98
20.9%
205
20.0%
19
19.9%
148
20.0%
88
19.3%
64
20.2%
622
Tightening border security 21.7%
105
22.3%
219
22.1%
21
20.5%
152
23.0%
101
22.0%
73
21.8%
671
Environmental protection 16.4%
79
18.4%
180
15.8%
15
19.3%
143
21.6%
95
19.3%
64
18.8%
576
Aid to poor people 25.5%
123
19.2%
188
20.0%
19
20.9%
155
16.6%
73
22.0%
73
20.5%
631
Foreign aid 16.1%
78
19.2%
188
22.1%
21
19.4%
144
18.9%
83
17.5%
58
18.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3072


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.0%
126
20.3%
143
19.1%
211
21.2%
148
20.2%
628
Tightening border security 21.8%
131
19.5%
137
21.9%
242
23.8%
166
21.8%
676
Environmental protection 19.1%
115
20.7%
146
18.2%
201
18.1%
126
18.9%
588
Aid to poor people 20.1%
121
21.0%
148
21.1%
233
19.5%
136
20.5%
638
Foreign aid 18.0%
108
18.5%
130
19.7%
218
17.5%
122
18.6%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Dealing with crime 23.6%
121
19.1%
141
20.4%
88
19.5%
180
18.3%
48
21.5%
46
20.3%
624
Tightening border security 18.3%
94
22.1%
163
24.6%
106
22.3%
205
21.0%
55
21.0%
45
21.7%
668
Environmental protection 17.9%
92
20.5%
151
18.6%
80
18.8%
173
15.3%
40
21.5%
46
18.9%
582
Aid to poor people 21.2%
109
22.5%
166
18.8%
81
18.9%
174
24.8%
65
17.8%
38
20.6%
633
Foreign aid 18.9%
97
15.7%
116
17.6%
76
20.5%
189
20.6%
54
18.2%
39
18.6%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
214

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dealing with crime 19.9%
298
20.6%
331
20.2%
629
Tightening border security 20.7%
311
22.6%
363
21.7%
674
Environmental protection 20.2%
303
17.7%
285
18.9%
588
Aid to poor people 21.1%
317
20.0%
321
20.5%
638
Foreign aid 18.1%
272
19.1%
306
18.6%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1606

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Dealing with crime 21.1%
89
19.7%
129
21.4%
53
16.2%
52
16.3%
79
21.1%
122
19.3%
524
Tightening border security 21.6%
91
23.2%
152
19.8%
49
22.4%
72
23.0%
112
19.7%
114
21.8%
590
Environmental protection 20.6%
87
18.2%
119
21.0%
52
23.7%
76
17.1%
83
18.8%
109
19.4%
526
Aid to poor people 17.3%
73
17.9%
117
18.1%
45
19.3%
62
26.5%
129
21.6%
125
20.3%
551
Foreign aid 19.4%
82
20.9%
137
19.8%
49
18.4%
59
17.1%
83
18.8%
109
19.2%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share