Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GAYWED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-7. Do you think same-sex couples should be allowed legally to marry, should be allowed legally to form civil unions, but not marry; or should not be allowed to obtain legal recognition of their relationships?
  0) No civil unions, no marriage
  1) Allow civil unions, but not marriage
  2) Allow gay marriage
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No civil unions, no marriage 1051 33.8% 33.8%
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 890 28.6% 62.4%
Allow gay marriage 1008 32.4% 94.8%
Don't know/No opinion 133 4.3% 99.1%
No answer/Refused 26 .8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No civil unions, no marriage 27.3%
182
32.0%
150
34.3%
251
35.1%
174
38.5%
139
41.2%
135
33.8%
1031
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 23.1%
154
29.9%
140
26.9%
197
31.5%
156
33.8%
122
32.3%
106
28.7%
875
Allow gay marriage 46.0%
307
33.7%
158
33.1%
242
27.2%
135
24.1%
87
19.8%
65
32.6%
994
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
21
3.2%
15
4.5%
33
5.6%
28
3.0%
11
6.1%
20
4.2%
128
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
1.3%
6
1.1%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
328

3052


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No civil unions, no marriage 33.6%
720
43.9%
151
20.0%
10
20.0%
2
17.7%
11
32.0%
124
34.0%
1018
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 30.6%
656
23.3%
80
28.0%
14
10.0%
1
21.0%
13
25.8%
100
28.8%
864
Allow gay marriage 32.1%
687
28.5%
98
46.0%
23
70.0%
7
48.4%
30
31.0%
120
32.2%
965
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
68
2.9%
10
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
9.8%
38
4.2%
126
No answer/Refused 0.6%
12
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
387

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No civil unions, no marriage 36.2%
175
38.5%
377
33.3%
32
34.6%
257
28.3%
125
22.3%
74
33.8%
1040
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 21.7%
105
25.1%
246
36.5%
35
31.4%
233
34.2%
151
34.3%
114
28.7%
884
Allow gay marriage 33.3%
161
30.9%
303
28.1%
27
30.6%
227
34.2%
151
38.9%
129
32.4%
998
Don't know/No opinion 7.9%
38
4.4%
43
2.1%
2
3.1%
23
2.9%
13
3.6%
12
4.3%
131
No answer/Refused 1.0%
5
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
442
100.0%
332

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No civil unions, no marriage 24.0%
144
33.9%
239
43.0%
475
27.8%
194
33.8%
1052
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 30.3%
182
28.5%
201
26.2%
289
31.2%
218
28.6%
890
Allow gay marriage 41.1%
247
32.2%
227
25.7%
284
36.0%
251
32.5%
1009
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
26
4.4%
31
4.3%
47
4.2%
29
4.3%
133
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
1.0%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
6
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
705
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No civil unions, no marriage 17.3%
89
24.7%
182
30.9%
133
52.7%
485
45.0%
118
19.7%
42
34.1%
1049
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 25.7%
132
34.0%
251
35.5%
153
23.3%
215
22.1%
58
32.9%
70
28.5%
879
Allow gay marriage 51.2%
263
33.2%
245
29.9%
129
21.3%
196
27.5%
72
42.7%
91
32.3%
996
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
24
6.8%
50
3.2%
14
2.4%
22
3.4%
9
4.7%
10
4.2%
129
No answer/Refused 1.2%
6
1.4%
10
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No civil unions, no marriage 34.8%
523
32.9%
528
33.8%
1051
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 28.5%
428
28.7%
462
28.6%
890
Allow gay marriage 31.0%
466
33.7%
542
32.4%
1008
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
68
4.0%
65
4.3%
133
No answer/Refused 1.1%
16
0.6%
10
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No civil unions, no marriage 56.3%
238
36.2%
237
31.5%
78
22.1%
71
25.4%
123
29.0%
168
33.8%
915
Allow civil unions, but not marriage 29.8%
126
35.7%
234
26.6%
66
28.3%
91
29.5%
143
24.4%
141
29.5%
801
Allow gay marriage 10.9%
46
26.0%
170
31.9%
79
45.5%
146
40.4%
196
41.5%
240
32.3%
877
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
12
1.8%
12
8.5%
21
2.8%
9
4.3%
21
4.0%
23
3.6%
98
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
7
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2711



Bookmark and Share