Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LETIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-8. Do you think the number of immigrants from foreign countries who are permitted to come to the United States to live should be increased a lot, increased a little, left the same as it is now, decreased a little or decreased a lot?
  0) Decreased a lot
  1) Decreased a little
  2) Left the same as it is now
  3) Increased a little
  4) Increased a lot
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Decreased a lot 732 23.6% 23.6%
Decreased a little 573 18.4% 42%
Left the same as it is now 1114 35.9% 77.9%
Increased a little 330 10.6% 88.5%
Increased a lot 205 6.6% 95.1%
Don't know/No opinion 141 4.5% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 12 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Decreased a lot 13.9%
93
18.9%
89
29.1%
213
25.2%
125
28.8%
104
29.8%
98
23.6%
722
Decreased a little 18.7%
125
14.0%
66
20.1%
147
18.8%
93
20.8%
75
19.5%
64
18.7%
570
Left the same as it is now 40.5%
270
42.6%
200
32.0%
234
34.1%
169
31.0%
112
32.2%
106
35.7%
1091
Increased a little 14.7%
98
8.9%
42
9.0%
66
11.3%
56
9.7%
35
8.2%
27
10.6%
324
Increased a lot 8.7%
58
9.6%
45
5.5%
40
5.8%
29
5.3%
19
3.0%
10
6.6%
201
Don't know/No opinion 3.1%
21
5.5%
26
4.1%
30
4.4%
22
3.9%
14
6.7%
22
4.4%
135
No answer/Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
470
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Decreased a lot 25.9%
556
27.9%
96
2.0%
1
27.3%
3
37.1%
23
9.0%
35
23.8%
714
Decreased a little 19.4%
416
19.5%
67
14.0%
7
9.1%
1
9.7%
6
15.5%
60
18.6%
557
Left the same as it is now 35.4%
759
32.3%
111
46.0%
23
45.5%
5
32.3%
20
36.9%
143
35.4%
1061
Increased a little 10.4%
223
10.8%
37
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
13.4%
52
10.6%
319
Increased a lot 4.9%
105
5.5%
19
22.0%
11
18.2%
2
16.1%
10
13.4%
52
6.6%
199
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
79
3.2%
11
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
10.8%
42
4.5%
136
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Decreased a lot 27.1%
131
28.5%
279
23.7%
23
23.0%
171
16.4%
72
15.6%
52
23.7%
728
Decreased a little 16.5%
80
22.4%
220
22.7%
22
18.0%
134
16.4%
72
12.0%
40
18.5%
568
Left the same as it is now 25.0%
121
32.6%
319
40.2%
39
39.5%
294
42.7%
188
41.4%
138
35.7%
1099
Increased a little 10.3%
50
8.3%
81
6.2%
6
10.2%
76
12.7%
56
17.4%
58
10.6%
327
Increased a lot 11.6%
56
4.6%
45
1.0%
1
5.5%
41
7.0%
31
8.7%
29
6.6%
203
Don't know/No opinion 9.3%
45
3.4%
33
5.2%
5
3.4%
25
4.1%
18
4.2%
14
4.5%
140
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
980
100.0%
97
100.0%
744
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3078


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Decreased a lot 22.9%
138
21.2%
149
29.2%
323
17.5%
122
23.5%
732
Decreased a little 16.1%
97
22.2%
156
18.6%
205
16.6%
116
18.5%
574
Left the same as it is now 35.0%
211
35.9%
253
33.9%
375
39.4%
275
35.8%
1114
Increased a little 12.1%
73
10.5%
74
9.0%
100
12.0%
84
10.6%
331
Increased a lot 8.5%
51
5.7%
40
4.6%
51
9.0%
63
6.6%
205
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
28
4.1%
29
4.4%
49
5.0%
35
4.5%
141
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Decreased a lot 18.3%
94
18.0%
133
25.8%
111
31.2%
287
26.7%
70
15.0%
32
23.6%
727
Decreased a little 16.3%
84
21.0%
155
18.8%
81
18.7%
172
19.5%
51
12.7%
27
18.5%
570
Left the same as it is now 40.6%
209
36.4%
268
35.5%
153
32.8%
302
33.2%
87
39.4%
84
35.8%
1103
Increased a little 11.7%
60
10.2%
75
10.9%
47
8.8%
81
11.1%
29
16.4%
35
10.6%
327
Increased a lot 8.5%
44
8.4%
62
4.9%
21
4.6%
42
5.0%
13
10.8%
23
6.7%
205
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
23
5.4%
40
3.5%
15
3.8%
35
3.4%
9
5.2%
11
4.3%
133
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
3
0.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Decreased a lot 23.5%
352
23.6%
380
23.5%
732
Decreased a little 16.3%
245
20.4%
328
18.4%
573
Left the same as it is now 36.9%
554
34.8%
560
35.8%
1114
Increased a little 11.1%
167
10.1%
163
10.6%
330
Increased a lot 7.9%
119
5.3%
86
6.6%
205
Don't know/No opinion 4.0%
60
5.1%
82
4.6%
142
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Decreased a lot 27.3%
115
24.9%
163
21.1%
52
21.7%
70
22.5%
109
26.3%
152
24.4%
661
Decreased a little 18.5%
78
18.9%
124
19.0%
47
14.9%
48
16.9%
82
19.4%
112
18.1%
491
Left the same as it is now 34.0%
143
39.8%
261
36.8%
91
40.4%
130
38.6%
187
30.4%
176
36.5%
988
Increased a little 9.7%
41
8.4%
55
8.5%
21
12.1%
39
12.2%
59
13.1%
76
10.7%
291
Increased a lot 6.2%
26
5.2%
34
8.9%
22
7.8%
25
7.2%
35
4.7%
27
6.2%
169
Don't know/No opinion 3.6%
15
2.7%
18
5.3%
13
2.5%
8
2.5%
12
5.5%
32
3.6%
98
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
655
100.0%
247
100.0%
322
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2708



Bookmark and Share