Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INTLACTV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-9. Do you think it will be best for the future of this country if we take an active part in world affairs, or if we stay out of world affairs?
  0) Stay out of world affairs
  1) Take an active part in world affairs
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Stay out of world affairs 559 35.4% 35.4%
Take an active part in world affairs 932 59.1% 94.5%
Don't know/No opinion 78 4.9% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 9 .6% 100%
Missing 1551
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Stay out of world affairs 49.3%
171
32.8%
78
39.4%
146
31.3%
75
25.7%
46
23.4%
41
35.9%
557
Take an active part in world affairs 47.6%
165
63.0%
150
55.0%
204
64.2%
154
68.7%
123
66.9%
117
58.9%
913
Don't know/No opinion 3.2%
11
2.9%
7
5.1%
19
4.2%
10
5.0%
9
9.1%
16
4.6%
72
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
238
100.0%
371
100.0%
240
100.0%
179
100.0%
175

1550


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Stay out of world affairs 32.1%
351
50.6%
86
55.2%
16
66.7%
4
44.8%
13
38.7%
74
35.8%
544
Take an active part in world affairs 63.5%
695
45.3%
77
37.9%
11
33.3%
2
51.7%
15
48.2%
92
58.7%
892
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
43
4.1%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
11.5%
22
4.9%
75
No answer/Refused 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
170
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
191

1520


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Stay out of world affairs 50.4%
127
45.2%
234
19.1%
9
31.8%
116
20.4%
46
15.5%
24
35.6%
556
Take an active part in world affairs 41.7%
105
50.0%
259
76.6%
36
64.4%
235
75.7%
171
76.8%
119
59.2%
925
Don't know/No opinion 7.1%
18
4.4%
23
4.3%
2
3.6%
13
3.5%
8
7.1%
11
4.8%
75
No answer/Refused 0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
518
100.0%
47
100.0%
365
100.0%
226
100.0%
155

1563


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Stay out of world affairs 34.0%
113
39.0%
138
34.9%
191
34.1%
118
35.4%
560
Take an active part in world affairs 61.7%
205
56.2%
199
58.9%
323
59.2%
205
59.0%
932
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
13
4.5%
16
5.3%
29
6.1%
21
5.0%
79
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
354
100.0%
548
100.0%
346

1580


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Stay out of world affairs 42.9%
120
32.4%
124
29.4%
64
33.4%
151
46.2%
60
33.3%
35
35.3%
554
Take an active part in world affairs 52.5%
147
60.8%
233
67.0%
146
61.1%
276
48.5%
63
59.0%
62
59.1%
927
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
11
6.0%
23
3.7%
8
4.9%
22
5.4%
7
5.7%
6
4.9%
77
No answer/Refused 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
383
100.0%
218
100.0%
452
100.0%
130
100.0%
105

1568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Stay out of world affairs 34.0%
262
36.8%
298
35.4%
560
Take an active part in world affairs 62.1%
479
56.0%
453
59.0%
932
Don't know/No opinion 3.8%
29
6.1%
49
4.9%
78
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
809

1580


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Stay out of world affairs 20.1%
41
29.7%
94
48.9%
66
38.2%
66
37.6%
97
36.5%
109
34.2%
473
Take an active part in world affairs 74.5%
152
67.1%
212
40.7%
55
59.5%
103
59.3%
153
56.9%
170
61.0%
845
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
10
2.5%
8
10.4%
14
1.2%
2
2.7%
7
6.4%
19
4.3%
60
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
316
100.0%
135
100.0%
173
100.0%
258
100.0%
299

1385



Bookmark and Share