Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DTHPNTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-10. Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  0) Oppose the death penalty
  1) Favor the death penalty
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Oppose the death penalty 472 30.5% 30.5%
Favor the death penalty 941 60.8% 91.3%
Don't know/No opinion 113 7.3% 98.6%
No answer/Refused 21 1.4% 100%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Oppose the death penalty 37.4%
116
29.5%
76
29.0%
103
28.9%
69
27.3%
53
28.2%
46
30.5%
463
Favor the death penalty 54.5%
169
62.4%
161
64.5%
229
60.7%
145
62.9%
122
60.7%
99
60.9%
925
Don't know/No opinion 8.1%
25
6.6%
17
5.1%
18
9.2%
22
7.2%
14
8.6%
14
7.2%
110
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.4%
5
1.3%
3
2.6%
5
2.5%
4
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
258
100.0%
355
100.0%
239
100.0%
194
100.0%
163

1519


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Oppose the death penalty 25.2%
273
56.8%
88
22.7%
5
16.7%
1
23.8%
5
40.3%
79
30.4%
451
Favor the death penalty 67.5%
732
32.9%
51
45.5%
10
66.7%
4
76.2%
16
47.4%
93
61.1%
906
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
67
8.4%
13
31.8%
7
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
19
7.2%
107
No answer/Refused 1.1%
12
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
155
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
196

1484


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Oppose the death penalty 39.1%
92
27.4%
136
27.1%
13
27.2%
101
29.0%
62
38.0%
63
30.5%
467
Favor the death penalty 44.7%
105
66.0%
328
64.6%
31
66.0%
245
62.1%
133
54.2%
90
60.9%
932
Don't know/No opinion 13.6%
32
5.6%
28
8.3%
4
5.9%
22
7.5%
16
5.4%
9
7.3%
111
No answer/Refused 2.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.4%
3
2.4%
4
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
497
100.0%
48
100.0%
371
100.0%
214
100.0%
166

1531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Oppose the death penalty 34.1%
112
29.1%
102
29.3%
154
30.4%
104
30.5%
472
Favor the death penalty 54.6%
179
62.7%
220
62.1%
326
63.2%
216
60.9%
941
Don't know/No opinion 10.1%
33
7.7%
27
6.1%
32
5.8%
20
7.2%
112
No answer/Refused 1.2%
4
0.6%
2
2.5%
13
0.6%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
351
100.0%
525
100.0%
342

1546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Oppose the death penalty 31.4%
76
33.5%
123
26.6%
58
22.2%
104
54.5%
67
35.1%
40
30.5%
468
Favor the death penalty 59.9%
145
56.4%
207
67.4%
147
69.4%
325
34.1%
42
57.9%
66
60.8%
932
Don't know/No opinion 8.3%
20
8.2%
30
4.1%
9
7.5%
35
8.9%
11
5.3%
6
7.2%
111
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
7
1.8%
4
0.9%
4
2.4%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
367
100.0%
218
100.0%
468
100.0%
123
100.0%
114

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Oppose the death penalty 26.8%
199
34.0%
273
30.5%
472
Favor the death penalty 66.5%
494
55.6%
447
60.8%
941
Don't know/No opinion 5.9%
44
8.6%
69
7.3%
113
No answer/Refused 0.8%
6
1.9%
15
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
804

1547


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Oppose the death penalty 12.0%
25
20.5%
69
30.3%
40
42.1%
67
33.6%
76
43.4%
122
29.7%
399
Favor the death penalty 81.8%
171
73.2%
246
53.8%
71
56.6%
90
59.3%
134
47.0%
132
62.8%
844
Don't know/No opinion 5.7%
12
5.7%
19
14.4%
19
1.3%
2
5.8%
13
7.5%
21
6.4%
86
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.1%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
336
100.0%
132
100.0%
159
100.0%
226
100.0%
281

1343



Bookmark and Share