Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TERROR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-11. Which do you think is more important: protecting your civil liberties and privacy from being invaded, or protecting your safety and surroundings from terrorism? (TERRORISM)
  0) Protecting your safety and surroundings
  1) Protecting your civil liberties
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protecting your safety and surroundings 1887 60.7% 60.7%
Protecting your civil liberties 1056 34% 94.7%
Don't know/No opinion 131 4.2% 98.9%
No answer/Refused 34 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Protecting your safety and surroundings 61.5%
411
58.4%
274
61.9%
452
57.9%
288
60.8%
220
64.7%
213
60.8%
1858
Protecting your civil liberties 35.5%
237
37.3%
175
32.6%
238
36.4%
181
32.6%
118
28.0%
92
34.1%
1041
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
17
3.8%
18
4.5%
33
3.8%
19
4.7%
17
6.1%
20
4.1%
124
No answer/Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
1.8%
9
1.9%
7
1.2%
4
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
730
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Protecting your safety and surroundings 59.1%
1266
65.0%
223
56.0%
28
54.5%
6
70.5%
43
67.4%
261
61.0%
1827
Protecting your civil liberties 35.9%
770
30.6%
105
44.0%
22
45.5%
5
23.0%
14
25.3%
98
33.9%
1014
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
84
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
6.5%
25
4.1%
123
No answer/Refused 1.0%
22
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Protecting your safety and surroundings 71.4%
345
65.3%
640
60.4%
58
59.1%
439
53.7%
237
45.6%
152
60.8%
1871
Protecting your civil liberties 23.6%
114
29.5%
289
32.3%
31
35.7%
265
41.5%
183
48.9%
163
34.0%
1045
Don't know/No opinion 4.3%
21
4.3%
42
7.3%
7
4.0%
30
3.6%
16
3.6%
12
4.2%
128
No answer/Refused 0.6%
3
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.1%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Protecting your safety and surroundings 59.2%
357
60.4%
425
64.1%
708
56.9%
397
60.7%
1887
Protecting your civil liberties 35.7%
215
36.2%
255
30.1%
332
36.4%
254
34.0%
1056
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
27
2.1%
15
4.4%
49
5.9%
41
4.2%
132
No answer/Refused 0.7%
4
1.3%
9
1.4%
15
0.9%
6
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Protecting your safety and surroundings 43.4%
223
67.5%
498
61.6%
265
65.7%
605
68.3%
179
47.4%
101
60.8%
1871
Protecting your civil liberties 50.2%
258
28.0%
207
34.7%
149
28.8%
265
26.7%
70
45.5%
97
34.0%
1046
Don't know/No opinion 4.9%
25
3.8%
28
2.8%
12
4.6%
42
3.4%
9
5.6%
12
4.2%
128
No answer/Refused 1.6%
8
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
9
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
430
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protecting your safety and surroundings 56.0%
841
65.1%
1046
60.7%
1887
Protecting your civil liberties 39.2%
588
29.1%
468
34.0%
1056
Don't know/No opinion 3.7%
56
4.7%
75
4.2%
131
No answer/Refused 1.1%
16
1.1%
18
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Protecting your safety and surroundings 76.6%
324
71.5%
468
58.1%
144
44.9%
144
58.6%
285
48.4%
280
60.7%
1645
Protecting your civil liberties 18.0%
76
26.9%
176
32.3%
80
49.5%
159
38.1%
185
45.3%
262
34.6%
938
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
20
1.5%
10
6.0%
15
4.0%
13
2.7%
13
5.0%
29
3.7%
100
No answer/Refused 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
3.6%
9
1.6%
5
0.6%
3
1.4%
8
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share