Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELPOLGD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

5-12. If many more of our elected officials were deeply religious, do you think that the laws and policy decisions they make would probably be better or would probably be worse?
  0) Probably worse
  1) Neither better nor worse (Vol.)
  2) Probably better
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Probably worse 945 30.4% 30.4%
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 261 8.4% 38.8%
Probably better 1718 55.3% 94.1%
Don't know/No opinion 168 5.4% 99.5%
No answer/Refused 17 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Probably worse 34.0%
227
35.6%
167
31.9%
233
30.5%
151
24.1%
87
20.4%
67
30.5%
932
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 5.5%
37
6.8%
32
7.5%
55
11.1%
55
9.4%
34
12.8%
42
8.4%
255
Probably better 55.2%
369
53.1%
249
54.0%
395
51.5%
255
60.9%
220
60.2%
198
55.2%
1686
Don't know/No opinion 4.5%
30
4.3%
20
6.0%
44
6.7%
33
5.0%
18
5.8%
19
5.4%
164
No answer/Refused 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
495
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Probably worse 31.9%
683
24.4%
84
48.0%
24
66.7%
6
35.5%
22
22.7%
88
30.3%
907
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 8.3%
177
4.9%
17
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
11.1%
43
8.4%
251
Probably better 53.8%
1153
65.4%
225
40.0%
20
22.2%
2
41.9%
26
60.1%
233
55.4%
1659
Don't know/No opinion 5.5%
118
4.9%
17
4.0%
2
11.1%
1
6.5%
4
5.4%
21
5.4%
163
No answer/Refused 0.5%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
9
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Probably worse 22.4%
108
26.2%
257
26.3%
25
32.3%
240
35.4%
156
44.1%
147
30.3%
933
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 10.8%
52
5.9%
58
9.5%
9
7.9%
59
10.0%
44
10.5%
35
8.4%
257
Probably better 59.6%
288
63.4%
622
54.7%
52
53.8%
400
48.5%
214
38.4%
128
55.4%
1704
Don't know/No opinion 6.8%
33
4.4%
43
7.4%
7
5.4%
40
5.2%
23
6.0%
20
5.4%
166
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
2.1%
2
0.5%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Probably worse 35.7%
215
28.4%
200
26.9%
297
33.4%
233
30.4%
945
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 10.0%
60
7.5%
53
7.1%
78
10.0%
70
8.4%
261
Probably better 46.0%
277
56.5%
398
61.3%
677
52.4%
366
55.3%
1718
Don't know/No opinion 8.1%
49
6.4%
45
4.3%
47
3.9%
27
5.4%
168
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
1.1%
8
0.5%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Probably worse 56.8%
292
27.8%
205
26.5%
114
18.5%
170
22.1%
58
45.3%
96
30.4%
935
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 9.1%
47
10.9%
80
10.7%
46
5.8%
53
5.3%
14
8.0%
17
8.4%
257
Probably better 26.5%
136
56.3%
415
56.5%
243
70.3%
647
66.0%
173
42.5%
90
55.4%
1704
Don't know/No opinion 6.8%
35
4.7%
35
6.0%
26
5.1%
47
6.1%
16
2.8%
6
5.4%
165
No answer/Refused 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3075


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Probably worse 35.0%
525
26.1%
420
30.4%
945
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 8.6%
129
8.2%
132
8.4%
261
Probably better 51.4%
772
58.8%
945
55.2%
1717
Don't know/No opinion 4.6%
69
6.2%
99
5.4%
168
No answer/Refused 0.4%
6
0.7%
11
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Probably worse 10.9%
46
26.3%
172
34.7%
86
47.8%
153
35.7%
173
37.7%
218
31.3%
848
Neither better nor worse (Vol.) 9.0%
38
7.0%
46
10.5%
26
7.2%
23
6.4%
31
7.6%
44
7.7%
208
Probably better 74.6%
315
62.9%
412
46.8%
116
40.0%
128
53.8%
261
48.6%
281
55.9%
1513
Don't know/No opinion 5.0%
21
3.5%
23
7.3%
18
5.0%
16
4.1%
20
5.5%
32
4.8%
130
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2708



Bookmark and Share