Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELSTARS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

6-1a. We're going to ask you about various things some people believe in and others don't. Are you absolutely sure, somewhat sure, not quite sure, not at all sure, or are you sure you do not believe in horoscopes?
  0) Don't believe
  1) Not at all sure
  2) Not quite sure
  3) Somewhat sure
  4) Absolutely sure
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't believe 920 59.3% 59.3%
Not at all sure 125 8.1% 67.4%
Not quite sure 228 14.7% 82.1%
Somewhat sure 207 13.3% 95.4%
Absolutely sure 49 3.2% 98.6%
Don't know/No opinion 22 1.4% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 1554
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 47.7%
154
57.0%
147
62.7%
225
63.5%
155
64.6%
113
64.2%
106
59.1%
900
Not at all sure 9.0%
29
5.4%
14
8.1%
29
7.0%
17
8.6%
15
10.3%
17
7.9%
121
Not quite sure 17.0%
55
20.2%
52
12.8%
46
11.5%
28
13.7%
24
12.1%
20
14.8%
225
Somewhat sure 21.1%
68
12.4%
32
12.3%
44
12.3%
30
7.4%
13
12.1%
20
13.6%
207
Absolutely sure 3.1%
10
4.7%
12
2.2%
8
4.9%
12
3.4%
6
0.6%
1
3.2%
49
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
7
0.4%
1
1.9%
7
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
21
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
258
100.0%
359
100.0%
244
100.0%
175
100.0%
165

1524


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Don't believe 63.6%
690
50.0%
84
56.5%
13
57.1%
4
53.6%
15
44.7%
84
59.4%
890
Not at all sure 8.8%
95
7.1%
12
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
7.9%
119
Not quite sure 13.4%
145
17.3%
29
30.4%
7
42.9%
3
14.3%
4
19.1%
36
14.9%
224
Somewhat sure 11.2%
122
16.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
21.3%
40
13.1%
197
Absolutely sure 2.4%
26
6.5%
11
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.3%
10
3.3%
49
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
7
3.0%
5
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
1.3%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
168
100.0%
23
100.0%
7
100.0%
28
100.0%
188

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Don't believe 47.6%
111
54.1%
269
63.3%
31
59.2%
218
73.9%
164
68.2%
116
59.1%
909
Not at all sure 7.3%
17
7.8%
39
8.2%
4
7.6%
28
5.9%
13
12.9%
22
8.0%
123
Not quite sure 13.3%
31
17.1%
85
10.2%
5
17.4%
64
11.7%
26
8.8%
15
14.7%
226
Somewhat sure 21.9%
51
15.5%
77
12.2%
6
13.6%
50
5.4%
12
6.5%
11
13.5%
207
Absolutely sure 5.2%
12
4.2%
21
4.1%
2
1.6%
6
2.7%
6
1.8%
3
3.2%
50
Don't know/No opinion 4.7%
11
1.0%
5
2.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
23
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
497
100.0%
49
100.0%
368
100.0%
222
100.0%
170

1539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Don't believe 56.1%
183
63.1%
221
59.3%
317
58.4%
199
59.3%
920
Not at all sure 10.1%
33
7.7%
27
7.9%
42
6.7%
23
8.1%
125
Not quite sure 15.6%
51
12.3%
43
15.5%
83
15.0%
51
14.7%
228
Somewhat sure 12.3%
40
12.9%
45
12.0%
64
16.7%
57
13.3%
206
Absolutely sure 3.4%
11
2.6%
9
3.9%
21
2.6%
9
3.2%
50
Don't know/No opinion 2.5%
8
1.1%
4
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
1.4%
22
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
350
100.0%
535
100.0%
341

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Don't believe 60.1%
158
47.6%
175
58.5%
121
69.6%
318
51.6%
65
65.2%
73
59.4%
910
Not at all sure 8.4%
22
8.7%
32
11.1%
23
5.5%
25
5.6%
7
12.5%
14
8.0%
123
Not quite sure 16.0%
42
20.1%
74
15.9%
33
10.9%
50
13.5%
17
8.9%
10
14.7%
226
Somewhat sure 12.9%
34
19.0%
70
12.6%
26
9.4%
43
19.0%
24
8.0%
9
13.4%
206
Absolutely sure 2.3%
6
2.7%
10
1.0%
2
3.9%
18
6.3%
8
3.6%
4
3.1%
48
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
4.0%
5
1.8%
2
1.2%
19
No answer/Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
368
100.0%
207
100.0%
457
100.0%
126
100.0%
112

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 63.0%
471
55.8%
448
59.3%
919
Not at all sure 6.8%
51
9.2%
74
8.1%
125
Not quite sure 13.6%
102
15.7%
126
14.7%
228
Somewhat sure 11.4%
85
15.2%
122
13.3%
207
Absolutely sure 3.2%
24
3.1%
25
3.2%
49
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
14
1.0%
8
1.4%
22
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
803

1551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Don't believe 73.3%
148
64.1%
214
56.0%
70
62.4%
93
48.8%
124
59.6%
168
60.7%
817
Not at all sure 5.9%
12
7.2%
24
9.6%
12
10.1%
15
11.0%
28
7.8%
22
8.4%
113
Not quite sure 9.9%
20
14.7%
49
12.0%
15
12.8%
19
18.5%
47
14.2%
40
14.1%
190
Somewhat sure 6.9%
14
11.4%
38
13.6%
17
12.8%
19
17.3%
44
14.5%
41
12.9%
173
Absolutely sure 3.5%
7
1.5%
5
7.2%
9
2.0%
3
2.4%
6
3.2%
9
2.9%
39
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
334
100.0%
125
100.0%
149
100.0%
254
100.0%
282

1346



Bookmark and Share