Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELAFTLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

6-1b. We're going to ask you about various things that some people believe in and others don't. Are you absolutely sure, somewhat sure, not quite sure, not at all sure, or are you sure you do not believe in life after death?
  0) Don't believe
  1) Not at all sure
  2) Not quite sure
  3) Somewhat sure
  4) Absolutely sure
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't believe 348 11.2% 11.2%
Not at all sure 155 5% 16.2%
Not quite sure 443 14.3% 30.5%
Somewhat sure 529 17% 47.5%
Absolutely sure 1569 50.5% 98%
Don't know/No opinion 56 1.8% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 13.2%
88
10.9%
51
9.8%
72
11.9%
59
9.9%
36
10.3%
34
11.1%
340
Not at all sure 6.3%
42
4.0%
19
6.0%
44
4.2%
21
5.0%
18
3.3%
11
5.1%
155
Not quite sure 16.5%
110
12.8%
60
15.5%
113
10.9%
54
16.0%
58
12.5%
41
14.3%
436
Somewhat sure 19.8%
132
17.7%
83
17.5%
128
18.9%
94
12.7%
46
12.8%
42
17.2%
525
Absolutely sure 42.7%
285
52.6%
247
49.4%
361
51.9%
258
53.9%
195
59.0%
194
50.4%
1540
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
11
1.9%
9
1.5%
11
1.8%
9
2.2%
8
2.1%
7
1.8%
55
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3057


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Don't believe 9.8%
209
9.6%
33
22.0%
11
27.3%
3
16.4%
10
18.9%
73
11.3%
339
Not at all sure 5.3%
113
2.3%
8
4.0%
2
9.1%
1
1.6%
1
5.7%
22
4.9%
147
Not quite sure 14.1%
302
10.8%
37
22.0%
11
27.3%
3
19.7%
12
16.5%
64
14.3%
429
Somewhat sure 17.9%
384
13.7%
47
26.0%
13
36.4%
4
1.6%
1
15.0%
58
16.9%
507
Absolutely sure 51.6%
1105
60.9%
209
26.0%
13
0.0%
0
59.0%
36
38.8%
150
50.5%
1513
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
25
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.9%
19
1.8%
54
No answer/Refused 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Don't believe 14.3%
69
12.2%
119
7.3%
7
11.2%
83
6.8%
30
10.8%
36
11.2%
344
Not at all sure 4.6%
22
4.7%
46
5.2%
5
3.9%
29
5.0%
22
8.7%
29
5.0%
153
Not quite sure 17.6%
85
13.8%
135
11.5%
11
12.1%
90
14.7%
65
15.6%
52
14.2%
438
Somewhat sure 14.3%
69
17.3%
169
18.8%
18
17.4%
129
18.6%
82
17.7%
59
17.1%
526
Absolutely sure 45.3%
219
49.7%
487
56.3%
54
54.2%
403
53.3%
235
46.5%
155
50.5%
1553
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
19
1.9%
19
1.0%
1
0.9%
7
1.4%
6
0.6%
2
1.8%
54
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
979
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Don't believe 11.6%
70
9.1%
64
10.9%
120
13.5%
94
11.2%
348
Not at all sure 6.5%
39
5.7%
40
3.6%
40
5.2%
36
5.0%
155
Not quite sure 15.3%
92
14.9%
105
12.9%
142
14.9%
104
14.2%
443
Somewhat sure 18.6%
112
16.4%
115
16.6%
183
17.0%
119
17.0%
529
Absolutely sure 45.8%
276
52.5%
369
53.9%
596
47.1%
329
50.5%
1570
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
11
1.3%
9
1.9%
21
2.1%
15
1.8%
56
No answer/Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
703
100.0%
1105
100.0%
698

3109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Don't believe 21.4%
110
10.0%
74
4.9%
21
9.0%
83
8.4%
22
15.0%
32
11.1%
342
Not at all sure 10.3%
53
4.1%
30
4.6%
20
2.8%
26
2.7%
7
8.0%
17
5.0%
153
Not quite sure 18.7%
96
16.8%
124
17.1%
74
9.2%
85
12.3%
32
12.7%
27
14.2%
438
Somewhat sure 17.3%
89
21.6%
159
22.2%
96
12.1%
111
13.8%
36
16.4%
35
17.1%
526
Absolutely sure 30.4%
156
44.5%
328
49.8%
215
65.3%
601
60.5%
158
46.9%
100
50.6%
1558
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
8
2.7%
20
1.4%
6
1.4%
13
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
53
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
920
100.0%
261
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 12.8%
192
9.7%
156
11.2%
348
Not at all sure 6.7%
100
3.4%
55
5.0%
155
Not quite sure 14.7%
220
13.9%
223
14.3%
443
Somewhat sure 17.4%
261
16.7%
268
17.0%
529
Absolutely sure 46.2%
694
54.4%
875
50.5%
1569
Don't know/No opinion 1.8%
27
1.8%
29
1.8%
56
No answer/Refused 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Don't believe 6.9%
29
8.8%
58
13.8%
34
11.8%
38
11.9%
58
13.8%
80
10.9%
297
Not at all sure 2.6%
11
4.3%
28
6.5%
16
8.1%
26
3.9%
19
5.0%
29
4.8%
129
Not quite sure 8.3%
35
16.2%
106
16.6%
41
17.8%
57
14.0%
68
15.0%
87
14.5%
394
Somewhat sure 10.6%
45
16.8%
110
16.6%
41
23.4%
75
22.2%
108
16.8%
97
17.5%
476
Absolutely sure 69.7%
295
53.0%
348
44.5%
110
37.7%
121
46.8%
228
47.5%
275
50.8%
1377
Don't know/No opinion 1.7%
7
0.9%
6
1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.9%
11
1.3%
34
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
656
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
487
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share