Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BELHVN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

6-1c. We're going to ask you about various things that some people believe in and others don't. Are you absolutely sure, somewhat sure, not quite sure, not at all sure, or are you sure you do not believe in Heaven?
  0) Don't believe
  1) Not at all sure
  2) Not quite sure
  3) Somewhat sure
  4) Absolutely sure
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't believe 87 3.2% 3.2%
Not at all sure 103 3.7% 6.9%
Not quite sure 265 9.6% 16.5%
Somewhat sure 434 15.8% 32.3%
Absolutely sure 1839 66.8% 99.1%
Don't know/No opinion 20 .7% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 4 .1% 99.9%
Missing 341
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 3.8%
22
2.2%
9
3.2%
21
3.2%
14
4.0%
13
2.0%
6
3.1%
85
Not at all sure 4.7%
27
3.4%
14
3.2%
21
4.4%
19
4.0%
13
2.4%
7
3.7%
101
Not quite sure 10.6%
61
10.1%
42
10.2%
67
8.7%
38
11.3%
37
5.4%
16
9.6%
261
Somewhat sure 17.0%
98
14.9%
62
16.0%
105
18.9%
82
13.5%
44
13.9%
41
16.0%
432
Absolutely sure 63.0%
364
69.0%
287
66.8%
438
64.1%
279
66.0%
215
74.8%
220
66.7%
1803
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
416
100.0%
656
100.0%
435
100.0%
326
100.0%
294

2705


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Don't believe 3.3%
64
1.3%
4
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.9%
9
3.2%
84
Not at all sure 4.1%
80
0.3%
1
2.5%
1
12.5%
1
3.9%
2
3.8%
12
3.7%
97
Not quite sure 10.2%
196
4.2%
13
25.0%
10
37.5%
3
11.8%
6
8.6%
27
9.6%
255
Somewhat sure 16.9%
326
7.1%
22
12.5%
5
25.0%
2
5.9%
3
20.1%
63
15.9%
421
Absolutely sure 65.0%
1253
86.1%
267
42.5%
17
25.0%
2
76.5%
39
62.3%
195
66.9%
1773
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
8
0.6%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1928
100.0%
310
100.0%
40
100.0%
8
100.0%
51
100.0%
313

2650


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Don't believe 2.4%
10
2.3%
20
2.2%
2
3.0%
20
3.9%
16
5.7%
17
3.1%
85
Not at all sure 1.4%
6
3.2%
27
2.2%
2
3.2%
21
5.4%
22
8.4%
25
3.8%
103
Not quite sure 9.4%
39
7.4%
63
12.4%
11
8.5%
56
12.2%
50
14.8%
44
9.7%
263
Somewhat sure 12.3%
51
14.4%
123
12.4%
11
18.1%
119
16.5%
68
20.2%
60
15.9%
432
Absolutely sure 72.9%
302
72.1%
618
69.7%
62
66.2%
435
61.8%
254
49.5%
147
66.7%
1818
Don't know/No opinion 1.4%
6
0.6%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
857
100.0%
89
100.0%
657
100.0%
411
100.0%
297

2725


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Don't believe 5.7%
30
2.2%
14
1.8%
18
4.1%
25
3.2%
87
Not at all sure 6.0%
32
3.4%
22
2.1%
21
4.6%
28
3.7%
103
Not quite sure 14.0%
74
9.2%
59
6.6%
65
11.1%
67
9.6%
265
Somewhat sure 18.1%
96
14.9%
95
13.0%
128
19.2%
116
15.8%
435
Absolutely sure 55.8%
296
68.9%
440
75.4%
740
60.2%
363
66.8%
1839
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
1.1%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
4
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
639
100.0%
981
100.0%
603

2753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Don't believe 10.2%
41
1.2%
8
1.2%
5
1.0%
8
0.4%
1
13.9%
25
3.2%
88
Not at all sure 12.2%
49
2.4%
16
2.7%
11
1.3%
11
0.0%
0
9.4%
17
3.8%
104
Not quite sure 19.2%
77
9.5%
63
10.5%
43
4.7%
39
4.6%
11
16.7%
30
9.6%
263
Somewhat sure 15.7%
63
24.7%
164
20.4%
84
9.4%
79
5.8%
14
15.0%
27
15.8%
431
Absolutely sure 41.4%
166
61.4%
407
64.2%
264
83.4%
698
87.9%
211
45.0%
81
66.9%
1827
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
663
100.0%
411
100.0%
837
100.0%
240
100.0%
180

2732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 4.4%
57
2.1%
30
3.2%
87
Not at all sure 5.2%
68
2.5%
36
3.8%
104
Not quite sure 11.1%
144
8.3%
121
9.6%
265
Somewhat sure 17.7%
230
14.1%
205
15.8%
435
Absolutely sure 60.6%
789
72.4%
1050
66.8%
1839
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
12
0.6%
8
0.7%
20
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
1451

2754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Don't believe 1.3%
5
1.0%
6
5.2%
11
7.5%
21
2.1%
9
4.4%
22
3.1%
74
Not at all sure 0.8%
3
2.7%
16
5.7%
12
6.8%
19
2.8%
12
6.4%
32
3.9%
94
Not quite sure 4.1%
16
8.9%
53
12.3%
26
14.6%
41
9.8%
42
9.6%
48
9.4%
226
Somewhat sure 7.7%
30
17.1%
102
20.3%
43
18.1%
51
20.4%
87
13.8%
69
15.9%
382
Absolutely sure 86.0%
337
69.5%
415
56.1%
119
52.7%
148
64.2%
274
65.2%
326
67.2%
1619
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
12
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
597
100.0%
212
100.0%
281
100.0%
427
100.0%
500

2409



Bookmark and Share