Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELHELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

6-1d. We're going to ask you about various things that some people believe in and others don't. Are you absolutely sure, somewhat sure, not quite sure, not at all sure, or are you sure you do not believe in Hell?
  0) Don't believe
  1) Not at all sure
  2) Not quite sure
  3) Somewhat sure
  4) Absolutely sure
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't believe 321 11.7% 11.7%
Not at all sure 157 5.7% 17.4%
Not quite sure 353 12.8% 30.2%
Somewhat sure 373 13.6% 43.8%
Absolutely sure 1514 55% 98.8%
Don't know/No opinion 29 1.1% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 5 .2% 100.1%
Missing 341
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 8.5%
49
11.8%
49
10.2%
67
13.7%
60
14.5%
47
13.9%
41
11.6%
313
Not at all sure 7.8%
45
5.0%
21
5.5%
36
5.3%
23
4.0%
13
5.8%
17
5.7%
155
Not quite sure 14.2%
82
11.0%
46
13.6%
89
13.3%
58
14.8%
48
9.8%
29
13.0%
352
Somewhat sure 14.5%
84
12.0%
50
15.2%
100
16.0%
70
10.2%
33
11.2%
33
13.7%
370
Absolutely sure 54.2%
314
58.5%
244
55.0%
361
50.1%
219
54.3%
176
57.3%
169
54.8%
1483
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
5
1.4%
6
0.5%
3
1.1%
5
2.2%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
30
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
417
100.0%
656
100.0%
437
100.0%
324
100.0%
295

2708


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Don't believe 12.3%
238
6.1%
19
25.0%
10
14.3%
1
7.7%
4
12.5%
39
11.7%
311
Not at all sure 6.0%
116
2.9%
9
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
7.3%
23
5.7%
151
Not quite sure 13.7%
264
5.5%
17
20.0%
8
57.1%
4
11.5%
6
13.1%
41
12.8%
340
Somewhat sure 13.9%
269
8.4%
26
15.0%
6
28.6%
2
17.3%
9
16.0%
50
13.7%
362
Absolutely sure 53.4%
1031
75.5%
234
32.5%
13
0.0%
0
59.6%
31
47.3%
148
55.0%
1457
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
8
1.3%
4
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
1.0%
26
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1929
100.0%
310
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
52
100.0%
313

2651


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Don't believe 9.2%
38
9.4%
81
4.5%
4
10.9%
72
15.0%
61
20.0%
59
11.6%
315
Not at all sure 4.3%
18
5.6%
48
4.5%
4
5.2%
34
6.1%
25
9.5%
28
5.8%
157
Not quite sure 10.4%
43
10.7%
92
14.8%
13
12.3%
81
15.9%
65
19.0%
56
12.9%
350
Somewhat sure 14.0%
58
13.4%
115
14.8%
13
14.4%
95
12.3%
50
13.2%
39
13.6%
370
Absolutely sure 59.2%
245
59.8%
513
59.1%
52
56.1%
370
50.0%
204
38.0%
112
55.0%
1496
Don't know/No opinion 2.9%
12
0.5%
4
2.3%
2
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
28
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
858
100.0%
88
100.0%
659
100.0%
408
100.0%
295

2722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Don't believe 17.2%
91
10.8%
69
7.7%
76
14.1%
85
11.7%
321
Not at all sure 7.6%
40
5.0%
32
4.6%
45
6.5%
39
5.7%
156
Not quite sure 16.8%
89
13.3%
85
9.5%
93
14.3%
86
12.8%
353
Somewhat sure 14.4%
76
12.4%
79
12.8%
126
15.4%
93
13.6%
374
Absolutely sure 42.9%
227
57.1%
365
64.4%
632
48.1%
290
55.0%
1514
Don't know/No opinion 0.9%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
10
1.3%
8
1.1%
30
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
639
100.0%
982
100.0%
603

2753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Don't believe 22.7%
91
9.2%
61
12.0%
49
6.7%
56
5.0%
12
27.9%
50
11.7%
319
Not at all sure 11.7%
47
6.0%
40
5.4%
22
2.5%
21
2.1%
5
10.1%
18
5.6%
153
Not quite sure 18.5%
74
16.7%
111
15.9%
65
6.8%
57
5.4%
13
16.8%
30
12.8%
350
Somewhat sure 14.0%
56
19.6%
130
15.1%
62
10.9%
91
7.5%
18
8.4%
15
13.6%
372
Absolutely sure 32.4%
130
46.5%
308
50.7%
208
72.3%
604
78.0%
188
36.3%
65
55.1%
1503
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
1.7%
11
0.7%
3
0.7%
6
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
27
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
663
100.0%
410
100.0%
835
100.0%
241
100.0%
179

2729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 12.1%
158
11.2%
163
11.7%
321
Not at all sure 6.5%
84
5.0%
72
5.7%
156
Not quite sure 13.4%
175
12.3%
178
12.8%
353
Somewhat sure 15.3%
199
12.0%
174
13.6%
373
Absolutely sure 51.5%
671
58.1%
843
55.0%
1514
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
13
1.2%
17
1.1%
30
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
1450

2752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Don't believe 5.6%
22
6.9%
41
13.2%
28
17.9%
50
12.4%
53
14.8%
74
11.1%
268
Not at all sure 1.8%
7
4.4%
26
5.7%
12
10.4%
29
5.9%
25
6.8%
34
5.5%
133
Not quite sure 8.7%
34
12.6%
75
15.6%
33
18.2%
51
14.1%
60
12.4%
62
13.1%
315
Somewhat sure 9.2%
36
16.1%
96
13.2%
28
13.9%
39
18.3%
78
12.0%
60
14.0%
337
Absolutely sure 73.5%
289
59.8%
357
51.4%
109
39.6%
111
48.5%
207
52.8%
264
55.5%
1337
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.6%
14
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
597
100.0%
212
100.0%
280
100.0%
427
100.0%
500

2409



Bookmark and Share