Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

6-1e. We're going to ask you about various things that some people believe in and others don't. Are you absolutely sure, somewhat sure, not quite sure, not at all sure, or are you sure you do not believe in God?
  0) Don't believe
  1) Not at all sure
  2) Not quite sure
  3) Somewhat sure
  4) Absolutely sure
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't believe 112 3.6% 3.6%
Not at all sure 69 2.2% 5.8%
Not quite sure 144 4.6% 10.4%
Somewhat sure 294 9.5% 19.9%
Absolutely sure 2478 79.7% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 7 .2% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 4 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 6.4%
43
2.8%
13
2.6%
19
3.0%
15
2.8%
10
2.7%
9
3.6%
109
Not at all sure 3.1%
21
1.3%
6
1.9%
14
2.2%
11
3.6%
13
1.2%
4
2.3%
69
Not quite sure 5.1%
34
6.0%
28
5.9%
43
3.6%
18
2.8%
10
2.7%
9
4.6%
142
Somewhat sure 12.3%
82
10.0%
47
9.6%
70
9.7%
48
9.1%
33
4.6%
15
9.7%
295
Absolutely sure 72.8%
486
80.0%
376
79.9%
584
81.0%
402
81.2%
294
87.5%
288
79.5%
2430
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
470
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3056


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Don't believe 4.1%
88
0.6%
2
22.0%
11
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
3.6%
108
Not at all sure 2.9%
63
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.2%
66
Not quite sure 5.6%
119
1.5%
5
18.0%
9
10.0%
1
3.3%
2
1.6%
6
4.7%
142
Somewhat sure 11.2%
241
2.9%
10
10.0%
5
40.0%
4
11.5%
7
4.7%
18
9.5%
285
Absolutely sure 75.9%
1626
95.1%
327
48.0%
24
30.0%
3
85.2%
52
92.0%
356
79.7%
2388
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2995


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Don't believe 2.3%
11
3.4%
33
1.1%
1
3.9%
29
3.2%
14
6.3%
21
3.5%
109
Not at all sure 0.0%
0
2.4%
24
1.1%
1
2.0%
15
2.3%
10
5.7%
19
2.2%
69
Not quite sure 3.1%
15
3.4%
33
4.3%
4
4.6%
34
5.9%
26
9.6%
32
4.7%
144
Somewhat sure 4.8%
23
8.9%
87
12.8%
12
10.1%
75
12.8%
56
12.3%
41
9.6%
294
Absolutely sure 89.9%
434
81.7%
801
80.9%
76
78.9%
587
75.4%
331
65.5%
218
79.6%
2447
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
94
100.0%
744
100.0%
439
100.0%
333

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Don't believe 6.5%
39
2.1%
15
3.0%
33
3.4%
24
3.6%
111
Not at all sure 2.5%
15
2.7%
19
1.2%
13
3.3%
23
2.3%
70
Not quite sure 7.3%
44
4.1%
29
3.3%
36
4.9%
34
4.6%
143
Somewhat sure 11.8%
71
10.7%
75
6.5%
72
11.0%
77
9.5%
295
Absolutely sure 71.5%
430
80.0%
563
85.9%
947
77.0%
538
79.8%
2478
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
699

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Don't believe 16.5%
85
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
16
3.5%
107
Not at all sure 8.2%
42
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
11
2.2%
67
Not quite sure 13.8%
71
3.5%
26
2.8%
12
1.7%
16
1.9%
5
6.1%
13
4.6%
143
Somewhat sure 14.2%
73
10.8%
80
11.4%
49
5.6%
52
1.1%
3
16.0%
34
9.5%
291
Absolutely sure 46.9%
241
84.7%
625
84.0%
362
91.5%
843
96.9%
254
63.7%
135
79.9%
2460
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3078


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 5.3%
80
2.0%
32
3.6%
112
Not at all sure 2.9%
44
1.6%
25
2.2%
69
Not quite sure 5.9%
89
3.4%
55
4.6%
144
Somewhat sure 11.6%
174
7.4%
119
9.4%
293
Absolutely sure 73.6%
1104
85.5%
1374
79.8%
2478
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Don't believe 2.1%
9
1.7%
11
5.2%
13
6.8%
22
2.7%
13
5.0%
29
3.6%
97
Not at all sure 1.4%
6
1.5%
10
2.0%
5
4.3%
14
1.8%
9
3.1%
18
2.3%
62
Not quite sure 1.9%
8
4.7%
31
4.8%
12
8.7%
28
4.9%
24
4.7%
27
4.8%
130
Somewhat sure 4.3%
18
10.1%
66
13.7%
34
10.6%
34
11.7%
57
8.5%
49
9.5%
258
Absolutely sure 89.8%
380
81.8%
536
73.0%
181
69.3%
223
78.4%
382
78.6%
455
79.5%
2157
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
322
100.0%
487
100.0%
579

2714



Bookmark and Share