Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT6_1_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 6_1_01 (ROT6_1_01)
  1) Horoscopes
  2) Life after death
  5) God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Horoscopes 1052 33.8% 33.8%
Life after death 1046 33.6% 67.4%
God 1011 32.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Horoscopes 34.5%
230
33.9%
159
35.3%
258
34.6%
172
30.9%
112
31.9%
105
33.9%
1036
Life after death 37.0%
247
31.1%
146
32.8%
240
33.2%
165
32.3%
117
35.0%
115
33.7%
1030
God 28.5%
190
35.0%
164
31.9%
233
32.2%
160
36.7%
133
33.1%
109
32.4%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
329

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Horoscopes 33.9%
727
35.6%
122
32.0%
16
20.0%
2
33.9%
21
33.0%
128
33.9%
1016
Life after death 33.9%
727
34.1%
117
26.0%
13
50.0%
5
29.0%
18
33.2%
129
33.7%
1009
God 32.2%
689
30.3%
104
42.0%
21
30.0%
3
37.1%
23
33.8%
131
32.4%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Horoscopes 34.1%
165
33.7%
331
28.1%
27
36.1%
268
34.1%
150
30.3%
101
33.9%
1042
Life after death 34.1%
165
34.9%
342
39.6%
38
31.0%
230
33.4%
147
34.5%
115
33.7%
1037
God 31.8%
154
31.4%
308
32.3%
31
33.0%
245
32.5%
143
35.1%
117
32.4%
998
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Horoscopes 32.8%
197
34.2%
241
34.2%
378
33.8%
236
33.8%
1052
Life after death 36.9%
222
33.3%
235
33.5%
370
31.4%
219
33.7%
1046
God 30.3%
182
32.5%
229
32.2%
356
34.8%
243
32.5%
1010
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
705
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Horoscopes 33.2%
171
33.8%
249
30.9%
133
35.7%
328
36.6%
96
30.2%
64
33.8%
1041
Life after death 34.2%
176
32.3%
238
34.6%
149
33.7%
310
32.8%
86
34.0%
72
33.5%
1031
God 32.6%
168
33.9%
250
34.6%
149
30.7%
282
30.5%
80
35.8%
76
32.7%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Horoscopes 36.8%
553
31.0%
499
33.8%
1052
Life after death 33.5%
503
33.8%
543
33.6%
1046
God 29.6%
445
35.2%
566
32.5%
1011
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Horoscopes 33.9%
143
34.2%
224
33.5%
83
37.1%
119
32.8%
159
32.5%
188
33.8%
916
Life after death 31.5%
133
35.7%
234
29.0%
72
29.3%
94
38.6%
187
33.9%
196
33.8%
916
God 34.6%
146
30.1%
197
37.5%
93
33.6%
108
28.7%
139
33.7%
195
32.4%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share