Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT6_1_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 6_1_02 (ROT6_1_02)
  1) Horoscopes
  2) Life after death
  3) Heaven
  5) God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Horoscopes 468 15.1% 15.1%
Life after death 1088 35% 50.1%
Heaven 1046 33.7% 83.8%
God 505 16.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Horoscopes 12.4%
83
18.6%
87
14.5%
106
13.7%
68
17.7%
64
16.2%
53
15.1%
461
Life after death 32.8%
219
36.5%
171
36.7%
268
36.4%
181
32.0%
116
33.5%
110
34.9%
1065
Heaven 37.0%
247
31.1%
146
32.8%
240
33.2%
165
32.3%
117
35.1%
115
33.7%
1030
God 17.8%
119
13.9%
65
16.0%
117
16.7%
83
18.0%
65
15.2%
50
16.3%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3055


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Horoscopes 14.8%
318
13.1%
45
28.0%
14
27.3%
3
16.4%
10
16.8%
65
15.2%
455
Life after death 35.1%
752
36.3%
125
32.0%
16
9.1%
1
34.4%
21
35.1%
136
35.1%
1051
Heaven 33.9%
727
34.0%
117
26.0%
13
45.5%
5
29.5%
18
33.2%
129
33.7%
1009
God 16.1%
346
16.6%
57
14.0%
7
18.2%
2
19.7%
12
14.9%
58
16.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2997


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Horoscopes 15.1%
73
15.4%
151
14.6%
14
13.6%
101
15.3%
67
17.5%
58
15.1%
464
Life after death 39.5%
191
32.9%
323
31.3%
30
37.1%
275
33.0%
145
32.2%
107
34.9%
1071
Heaven 34.2%
165
34.9%
342
39.6%
38
31.0%
230
33.5%
147
34.6%
115
33.7%
1037
God 11.2%
54
16.8%
165
14.6%
14
18.3%
136
18.2%
80
15.7%
52
16.3%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
439
100.0%
332

3073


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Horoscopes 10.8%
65
16.8%
118
16.3%
180
15.2%
106
15.1%
469
Life after death 37.4%
225
31.7%
223
35.3%
390
35.7%
249
35.0%
1087
Heaven 36.9%
222
33.4%
235
33.5%
370
31.4%
219
33.7%
1046
God 15.0%
90
18.2%
128
14.9%
164
17.8%
124
16.3%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Horoscopes 13.8%
71
14.4%
106
16.7%
72
16.2%
149
13.0%
34
14.6%
31
15.1%
463
Life after death 36.0%
185
38.9%
287
30.6%
132
33.6%
309
37.4%
98
34.0%
72
35.2%
1083
Heaven 34.2%
176
32.3%
238
34.6%
149
33.7%
310
32.8%
86
34.0%
72
33.5%
1031
God 16.0%
82
14.4%
106
18.1%
78
16.5%
152
16.8%
44
17.5%
37
16.2%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Horoscopes 13.9%
208
16.2%
261
15.1%
469
Life after death 35.4%
531
34.6%
557
35.0%
1088
Heaven 33.5%
503
33.8%
543
33.6%
1046
God 17.3%
259
15.4%
247
16.3%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1608

3109


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Horoscopes 16.6%
70
14.2%
93
17.8%
44
12.8%
41
12.5%
61
16.4%
95
14.9%
404
Life after death 33.6%
142
32.5%
213
38.9%
96
39.3%
126
33.9%
165
35.4%
205
34.9%
947
Heaven 31.5%
133
35.7%
234
29.1%
72
29.3%
94
38.4%
187
33.9%
196
33.8%
916
God 18.2%
77
17.7%
116
14.2%
35
18.7%
60
15.2%
74
14.3%
83
16.4%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
247
100.0%
321
100.0%
487
100.0%
579

2712



Bookmark and Share