Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT6_1_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 6_1_03 (ROT6_1_03)
  2) Life after death
  3) Heaven
  4) Hell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Life after death 974 31.3% 31.3%
Heaven 1088 35% 66.3%
Hell 1046 33.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Life after death 30.1%
201
32.4%
152
30.5%
223
30.2%
150
35.6%
129
31.4%
103
31.4%
958
Heaven 32.8%
219
36.5%
171
36.7%
268
36.5%
181
32.0%
116
33.5%
110
34.9%
1065
Hell 37.0%
247
31.1%
146
32.8%
240
33.3%
165
32.3%
117
35.1%
115
33.7%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Life after death 31.0%
664
29.7%
102
42.0%
21
40.0%
4
36.1%
22
31.7%
123
31.2%
936
Heaven 35.1%
752
36.3%
125
32.0%
16
10.0%
1
34.4%
21
35.1%
136
35.1%
1051
Hell 33.9%
727
34.0%
117
26.0%
13
50.0%
5
29.5%
18
33.2%
129
33.7%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Life after death 26.3%
127
32.2%
316
29.2%
28
31.9%
237
33.6%
148
33.1%
110
31.4%
966
Heaven 39.5%
191
32.9%
323
31.3%
30
37.1%
275
33.0%
145
32.2%
107
34.8%
1071
Hell 34.2%
165
34.9%
342
39.6%
38
31.0%
230
33.4%
147
34.6%
115
33.7%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3074


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Life after death 25.6%
154
34.9%
246
31.2%
344
33.0%
230
31.3%
974
Heaven 37.4%
225
31.7%
223
35.3%
390
35.7%
249
35.0%
1087
Hell 36.9%
222
33.4%
235
33.5%
370
31.4%
219
33.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Life after death 29.8%
153
28.8%
212
34.8%
150
32.7%
301
29.8%
78
32.1%
68
31.3%
962
Heaven 36.0%
185
38.9%
287
30.6%
132
33.6%
309
37.4%
98
34.0%
72
35.2%
1083
Hell 34.2%
176
32.3%
238
34.6%
149
33.7%
310
32.8%
86
34.0%
72
33.5%
1031
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
212

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Life after death 31.1%
467
31.5%
507
31.3%
974
Heaven 35.4%
531
34.7%
557
35.0%
1088
Hell 33.5%
503
33.8%
543
33.7%
1046
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Life after death 34.8%
147
31.8%
208
32.3%
80
31.5%
101
27.6%
134
30.6%
177
31.3%
847
Heaven 33.6%
142
32.5%
213
38.7%
96
39.3%
126
34.0%
165
35.5%
205
34.9%
947
Hell 31.5%
133
35.7%
234
29.0%
72
29.3%
94
38.5%
187
33.9%
196
33.8%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
578

2710



Bookmark and Share