Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROT6_1_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 6_1_04 (ROT6_1_04)
  1) Horoscopes
  3) Heaven
  4) Hell
  5) God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Horoscopes 552 17.8% 17.8%
Heaven 974 31.3% 49.1%
Hell 1088 35% 84.1%
God 493 15.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Horoscopes 19.9%
133
16.4%
77
18.1%
132
14.9%
74
17.1%
62
20.7%
68
17.9%
546
Heaven 30.1%
201
32.4%
152
30.5%
223
30.2%
150
35.6%
129
31.4%
103
31.4%
958
Hell 32.8%
219
36.5%
171
36.7%
268
36.4%
181
32.0%
116
33.5%
110
34.9%
1065
God 17.1%
114
14.7%
69
14.8%
108
18.5%
92
15.2%
55
14.3%
47
15.9%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Horoscopes 18.3%
391
14.5%
50
14.0%
7
20.0%
2
14.5%
9
19.6%
76
17.9%
535
Heaven 31.0%
664
29.7%
102
42.0%
21
40.0%
4
35.5%
22
31.7%
123
31.2%
936
Hell 35.1%
752
36.3%
125
32.0%
16
10.0%
1
33.9%
21
35.1%
136
35.1%
1051
God 15.6%
335
19.5%
67
12.0%
6
30.0%
3
16.1%
10
13.7%
53
15.8%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Horoscopes 19.9%
96
18.3%
180
22.9%
22
16.4%
122
17.0%
75
15.9%
53
17.8%
548
Heaven 26.3%
127
32.2%
316
29.2%
28
31.9%
237
33.6%
148
33.0%
110
31.4%
966
Hell 39.5%
191
32.9%
323
31.3%
30
37.1%
275
33.0%
145
32.1%
107
34.8%
1071
God 14.3%
69
16.5%
162
16.7%
16
14.6%
108
16.4%
72
18.9%
63
15.9%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3075


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Horoscopes 17.9%
108
21.2%
149
16.6%
183
16.2%
113
17.8%
553
Heaven 25.6%
154
34.9%
246
31.2%
344
33.0%
230
31.3%
974
Hell 37.4%
225
31.7%
223
35.3%
390
35.7%
249
35.0%
1087
God 19.1%
115
12.2%
86
16.9%
187
15.2%
106
15.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Horoscopes 16.6%
85
19.5%
144
19.3%
83
18.2%
167
14.9%
39
15.0%
32
17.9%
550
Heaven 29.8%
153
28.7%
212
34.8%
150
32.7%
301
29.8%
78
31.9%
68
31.3%
962
Hell 36.1%
185
38.9%
287
30.6%
132
33.6%
309
37.4%
98
33.8%
72
35.2%
1083
God 17.5%
90
12.9%
95
15.3%
66
15.5%
143
17.9%
47
19.2%
41
15.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
738
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Horoscopes 18.1%
271
17.5%
282
17.8%
553
Heaven 31.1%
467
31.5%
507
31.3%
974
Hell 35.4%
531
34.7%
557
35.0%
1088
God 15.5%
232
16.2%
261
15.9%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Horoscopes 18.5%
78
20.0%
131
16.5%
41
14.3%
46
20.2%
98
16.8%
97
18.1%
491
Heaven 34.8%
147
31.8%
208
32.3%
80
31.5%
101
27.6%
134
30.6%
177
31.3%
847
Hell 33.6%
142
32.6%
213
38.7%
96
39.3%
126
34.0%
165
35.5%
205
35.0%
947
God 13.0%
55
15.6%
102
12.5%
31
15.0%
48
18.1%
88
17.1%
99
15.6%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2708



Bookmark and Share