Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ROT6_1_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Question order: 6_1_05 (ROT6_1_05)
  1) Horoscopes
  4) Hell
  5) God

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Horoscopes 1036 33.3% 33.3%
Hell 974 31.3% 64.6%
God 1099 35.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Horoscopes 33.3%
222
31.1%
146
32.3%
236
37.0%
184
34.3%
124
31.1%
102
33.2%
1014
Hell 30.1%
201
32.4%
152
30.5%
223
30.2%
150
35.6%
129
31.4%
103
31.4%
958
God 36.6%
244
36.5%
171
37.2%
272
32.8%
163
30.1%
109
37.5%
123
35.4%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
497
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3054


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Horoscopes 32.9%
706
36.9%
127
27.5%
14
33.3%
3
36.1%
22
30.7%
119
33.1%
991
Hell 31.0%
664
29.7%
102
41.2%
21
44.4%
4
36.1%
22
31.7%
123
31.2%
936
God 36.1%
773
33.4%
115
31.4%
16
22.2%
2
27.9%
17
37.6%
146
35.7%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Horoscopes 31.1%
150
32.4%
318
34.4%
33
33.9%
252
33.6%
148
36.4%
121
33.2%
1022
Hell 26.3%
127
32.2%
316
29.2%
28
31.9%
237
33.6%
148
33.1%
110
31.4%
966
God 42.7%
206
35.4%
347
36.5%
35
34.2%
254
32.9%
145
30.4%
101
35.4%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
743
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Horoscopes 38.6%
232
28.0%
197
32.9%
363
34.8%
243
33.3%
1035
Hell 25.6%
154
34.9%
246
31.2%
344
33.0%
230
31.3%
974
God 35.8%
215
37.1%
261
36.0%
397
32.2%
225
35.3%
1098
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Horoscopes 36.4%
187
32.3%
238
33.2%
143
29.9%
275
35.5%
93
40.4%
86
33.2%
1022
Hell 29.8%
153
28.8%
212
34.8%
150
32.7%
301
29.8%
78
31.9%
68
31.3%
962
God 33.9%
174
38.9%
286
32.0%
138
37.4%
344
34.7%
91
27.7%
59
35.5%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
736
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Horoscopes 31.2%
469
35.2%
566
33.3%
1035
Hell 31.1%
467
31.5%
507
31.3%
974
God 37.6%
565
33.2%
534
35.4%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
1607

3108


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Horoscopes 31.0%
131
31.7%
207
31.9%
79
35.6%
114
34.4%
167
34.4%
199
33.1%
897
Hell 34.8%
147
31.8%
208
32.3%
80
31.6%
101
27.6%
134
30.6%
177
31.3%
847
God 34.1%
144
36.5%
239
35.9%
89
32.8%
105
37.9%
184
34.9%
202
35.6%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
320
100.0%
485
100.0%
578

2707



Bookmark and Share