Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LUTH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-4. Is this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  0) Not further specified
  1) ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  2) Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod
  3) Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 12 10.5% 10.5%
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 50 43.9% 54.4%
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 28 24.6% 79%
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 2 1.8% 80.8%
Other 8 7% 87.8%
Don't know/No opinion 14 12.3% 100.1%
Missing 2982
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
5.3%
1
11.3%
13
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 28.6%
2
35.7%
5
43.2%
16
35.3%
6
42.9%
9
63.2%
12
43.5%
50
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 14.3%
1
35.7%
5
16.2%
6
35.3%
6
33.3%
7
10.5%
2
23.5%
27
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
10.5%
2
7.8%
9
Don't know/No opinion 57.1%
4
21.4%
3
5.4%
2
11.8%
2
4.8%
1
10.5%
2
12.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
37
100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
19

115


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 11.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
12
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 45.8%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.1%
49
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 23.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.4%
26
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Other 7.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
8
Don't know/No opinion 10.3%
11
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

111


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 33.3%
2
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
11
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
39.0%
16
66.7%
4
43.8%
14
52.4%
11
71.4%
5
44.2%
50
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 33.3%
2
19.5%
8
16.7%
1
31.3%
10
23.8%
5
14.3%
1
23.9%
27
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Other 33.3%
2
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
9.5%
2
14.3%
1
12.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
41
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
21
100.0%
7

113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 14.3%
2
11.9%
7
5.6%
1
9.1%
2
10.6%
12
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 42.9%
6
50.8%
30
27.8%
5
40.9%
9
44.2%
50
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 7.1%
1
23.7%
14
33.3%
6
27.3%
6
23.9%
27
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.8%
2
Other 7.1%
1
6.8%
4
11.1%
2
9.1%
2
8.0%
9
Don't know/No opinion 28.6%
4
5.1%
3
22.2%
4
9.1%
2
11.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
22

113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
12
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.7%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.9%
50
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
28
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
12
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
81
100.0%
31
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

114


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 7.0%
4
14.0%
8
10.5%
12
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 43.9%
25
45.6%
26
44.7%
51
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 28.1%
16
19.3%
11
23.7%
27
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.8%
2
Other 5.3%
3
8.8%
5
7.0%
8
Don't know/No opinion 15.8%
9
8.8%
5
12.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
57

114


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
20.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
9.1%
10
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 45.8%
11
40.5%
17
60.0%
3
41.7%
5
60.0%
6
35.3%
6
43.6%
48
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 41.7%
10
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
30.0%
3
17.6%
3
23.6%
26
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 4.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
6
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
9
Don't know/No opinion 8.3%
2
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
10.0%
1
17.6%
3
13.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
42
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
17

110



Bookmark and Share