Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REFORMD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-8. Is this the Christian Reformed Church, the Reformed Church in America or some other Reformed group?
  1) Christian Reformed Church
  2) The Reformed Church in America

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Christian Reformed Church 2 50% 50%
The Reformed Church in America 2 50% 100%
Missing 3104
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Reformed Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Reformed Church in America 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Reformed Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
The Reformed Church in America 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Reformed Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
The Reformed Church in America 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Christian Reformed Church 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Reformed Church in America 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4



Bookmark and Share