Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BRETHRN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-9. Is this the church of the Brethren, the Plymouth Brethren, or something else?
  1) Church of the Brethren
  2) The Plymouth Brethren
  97) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church of the Brethren 2 50% 50%
The Plymouth Brethren 1 25% 75%
Other 1 25% 100%
Missing 3104
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Plymouth Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Plymouth Brethren 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Plymouth Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Plymouth Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
The Plymouth Brethren 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
The Plymouth Brethren 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Other 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
The Plymouth Brethren 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3



Bookmark and Share