Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVANG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-10. Is that the Evangelical Free church, Evangelical Covenant Church, or a non-denominational evangelical church or something else?
  0) Not further specified
  1) Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary
  2) Evangelical Free Church or Free Church
  3) Evangelical Covenant Church
  5) Non-denominational/independent evangelical
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 5 18.5% 18.5%
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 1 3.7% 22.2%
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 7 25.9% 48.1%
Evangelical Covenant Church 2 7.4% 55.5%
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 7 25.9% 81.4%
Don't know/No opinion 5 18.5% 99.9%
Missing 3081
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 10.0%
1
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
Evangelical Covenant Church 10.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
29.6%
8
Don't know/No opinion 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

27


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
15.4%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 30.8%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
23.1%
6
Evangelical Covenant Church 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.7%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 46.2%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
30.8%
8
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
19.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

26


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
23.1%
6
Evangelical Covenant Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
30.8%
8
Don't know/No opinion 80.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

26


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
16.0%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
24.0%
6
Evangelical Covenant Church 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 37.5%
3
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
32.0%
8
Don't know/No opinion 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
Evangelical Covenant Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

27


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 18.8%
3
16.7%
2
17.9%
5
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 12.5%
2
41.7%
5
25.0%
7
Evangelical Covenant Church 6.3%
1
8.3%
1
7.1%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 25.0%
4
33.3%
4
28.6%
8
Don't know/No opinion 31.3%
5
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
12

28


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
Evangelical Covenant Church 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 42.9%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
9.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

21



Bookmark and Share