Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRCHX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-12. Is this the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Church of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church of Christ 30 83.3% 83.3%
United Church of Christ 4 11.1% 94.4%
Don't know/No opinion 2 5.6% 100%
Missing 3068
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church of Christ 62.5%
5
75.0%
3
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
88.9%
8
80.6%
29
United Church of Christ 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
13.9%
5
Don't know/No opinion 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

36


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church of Christ 84.6%
22
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
83.8%
31
United Church of Christ 7.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.8%
4
Don't know/No opinion 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

37


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church of Christ 100.0%
2
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
60.0%
3
80.0%
4
83.8%
31
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.8%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

37


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
75.0%
6
95.5%
21
50.0%
3
83.3%
30
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
4.5%
1
16.7%
1
11.1%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

36


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
92.6%
25
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
83.8%
31
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

37


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of Christ 84.6%
11
87.0%
20
86.1%
31
United Church of Christ 15.4%
2
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
23

36


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church of Christ 100.0%
6
62.5%
5
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
7
87.5%
7
83.3%
30
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
4
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

36



Bookmark and Share