Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRCHGD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-13. Is this the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God?
  1) Anderson, Indiana
  2) Cleveland, Tennessee
  3) Church of God in Christ
  4) Just Church of God
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Anderson, Indiana 1 6.7% 6.7%
Cleveland, Tennessee 1 6.7% 13.4%
Church of God in Christ 4 26.7% 40.1%
Just Church of God 2 13.3% 53.4%
Other 6 40% 93.4%
Don't know/No opinion 1 6.7% 100.1%
Missing 3095
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

16


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Anderson, Indiana 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
Church of God in Christ 28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Just Church of God 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Other 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
43.8%
7
Don't know/No opinion 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

16


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Other 50.0%
2
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

15


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.9%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
Other 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Anderson, Indiana 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.3%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.3%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
33.3%
4
25.0%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
12.5%
2
Other 100.0%
4
25.0%
3
43.8%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12

16


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Anderson, Indiana 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
46.2%
6
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

13



Bookmark and Share