Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HOLINSS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-14. What kind of Holiness church is this? Is it the Church of the Nazarene, the Wesleyan Church, the Free Methodists, or something else?
  7) Other Holiness
  97) Other
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other Holiness 2 22.2% 22.2%
Other 3 33.3% 55.5%
No answer/Refused 4 44.4% 99.9%
Missing 3102
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Other Holiness 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Other Holiness 20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
No answer/Refused 20.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Other Holiness 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Other Holiness 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Other Holiness 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other Holiness 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
33.3%
3
No answer/Refused 100.0%
3
16.7%
1
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Other Holiness 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

8



Bookmark and Share