Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ORTHODX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-16. What kind of Orthodox church is that?
  2) Eastern Orthodox
  3) Greek Orthodox
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Eastern Orthodox 1 25% 25%
Greek Orthodox 2 50% 75%
Don't know/No opinion 1 25% 100%
Missing 3103
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Greek Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

3


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Greek Orthodox 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Greek Orthodox 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Greek Orthodox 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Greek Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Greek Orthodox 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Greek Orthodox 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5



Bookmark and Share