Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DENOTHER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-17. What kind of non-denominational or independent church is that? Is it a non-denominational evangelical church, an inter-denominational/community church, or something else?
  0) Not further specified
  1) Non-denominational evangelical church
  2) Inter-denominational or community church
  4) Christian
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 3 3.9% 3.9%
Non-denominational evangelical church 20 26.3% 30.2%
Inter-denominational or community church 30 39.5% 69.7%
Christian 3 3.9% 73.6%
Other 9 11.8% 85.4%
Don't know/No opinion 8 10.5% 95.9%
No answer/Refused 3 3.9% 99.8%
Missing 3025
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 6.7%
1
5.9%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Non-denominational evangelical church 6.7%
1
17.6%
3
27.8%
5
30.8%
4
62.5%
5
25.0%
1
25.3%
19
Inter-denominational or community church 46.7%
7
35.3%
6
44.4%
8
46.2%
6
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
40.0%
30
Christian 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Other 13.3%
2
17.6%
3
11.1%
2
7.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
Don't know/No opinion 20.0%
3
17.6%
3
5.6%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
8
No answer/Refused 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

75


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 3.4%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Non-denominational evangelical church 23.7%
14
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.3%
19
Inter-denominational or community church 40.7%
24
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
30
Christian 3.4%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
Other 11.9%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
Don't know/No opinion 11.9%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
8
No answer/Refused 5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

75


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
18.2%
2
3.8%
3
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
25.0%
1
27.3%
9
36.4%
4
27.3%
3
25.6%
20
Inter-denominational or community church 0.0%
0
36.8%
7
25.0%
1
45.5%
15
27.3%
3
45.5%
5
39.7%
31
Christian 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
Other 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
15.2%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
10.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
33
100.0%
11
100.0%
11

78


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
3.6%
1
3.8%
1
3.9%
3
Non-denominational evangelical church 14.3%
1
12.5%
2
14.3%
4
50.0%
13
26.0%
20
Inter-denominational or community church 57.1%
4
68.8%
11
35.7%
10
19.2%
5
39.0%
30
Christian 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.8%
1
3.9%
3
Other 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
25.0%
7
7.7%
2
13.0%
10
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
10.7%
3
15.4%
4
10.4%
8
No answer/Refused 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
26

77


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Non-denominational evangelical church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
17
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
26.0%
20
Inter-denominational or community church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.3%
26
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
40.3%
31
Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
11.7%
9
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
63
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

77


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 6.7%
2
2.2%
1
3.9%
3
Non-denominational evangelical church 30.0%
9
23.9%
11
26.3%
20
Inter-denominational or community church 43.3%
13
37.0%
17
39.5%
30
Christian 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
3.9%
3
Other 6.7%
2
15.2%
7
11.8%
9
Don't know/No opinion 10.0%
3
10.9%
5
10.5%
8
No answer/Refused 3.3%
1
4.3%
2
3.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
46

76


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.5%
3
Non-denominational evangelical church 60.0%
9
20.0%
4
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
27.3%
18
Inter-denominational or community church 26.7%
4
35.0%
7
40.0%
2
42.9%
3
100.0%
4
33.3%
5
37.9%
25
Christian 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
4.5%
3
Other 6.7%
1
15.0%
3
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
10.6%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
12.1%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
15

66



Bookmark and Share