Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CATHTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-18. Thinking about your own religious faith, would you describe yourself as a traditional Catholic or a liberal Catholic?
  1) Traditional Catholic
  2) Liberal Catholic
  3) Other
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditional Catholic 301 40.8% 40.8%
Liberal Catholic 404 54.8% 95.6%
Other 8 1.1% 96.7%
Don't know/No opinion 22 3% 99.7%
No answer/Refused 2 .3% 100%
Missing 2382
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 41.3%
74
35.7%
41
31.6%
56
34.8%
32
51.3%
41
59.8%
49
40.4%
293
Liberal Catholic 54.2%
97
61.7%
71
66.1%
117
58.7%
54
43.8%
35
32.9%
27
55.3%
401
Other 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
1.1%
8
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
7
1.7%
2
1.1%
2
4.3%
4
2.5%
2
4.9%
4
2.9%
21
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
115
100.0%
177
100.0%
92
100.0%
80
100.0%
82

725


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 41.8%
184
41.2%
7
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
39.5%
98
40.8%
294
Liberal Catholic 53.9%
237
47.1%
8
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
71.4%
5
56.9%
141
55.0%
396
Other 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
10
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
2.8%
20
No answer/Refused 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
248

720


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 40.9%
67
44.3%
105
61.1%
11
38.5%
57
41.1%
39
27.5%
19
40.8%
298
Liberal Catholic 53.7%
88
50.2%
119
38.9%
7
58.8%
87
56.8%
54
66.7%
46
54.9%
401
Other 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
2.9%
2
1.1%
8
Don't know/No opinion 5.5%
9
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
22
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
237
100.0%
18
100.0%
148
100.0%
95
100.0%
69

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 42.6%
78
40.0%
66
39.9%
73
40.7%
83
40.8%
300
Liberal Catholic 53.6%
98
55.2%
91
52.5%
96
57.8%
118
54.8%
403
Other 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
8
Don't know/No opinion 2.2%
4
3.6%
6
6.0%
11
0.5%
1
3.0%
22
No answer/Refused 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
165
100.0%
183
100.0%
204

735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 0.0%
0
40.8%
301
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.8%
301
Liberal Catholic 0.0%
0
54.8%
404
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.8%
404
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
737
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 37.0%
131
44.4%
170
40.8%
301
Liberal Catholic 59.0%
209
50.7%
194
54.7%
403
Other 1.1%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
9
Don't know/No opinion 2.8%
10
3.1%
12
3.0%
22
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
383

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Traditional Catholic 61.3%
46
47.6%
70
28.9%
22
34.3%
23
31.2%
44
36.9%
41
39.9%
246
Liberal Catholic 38.7%
29
47.6%
70
61.8%
47
64.2%
43
65.2%
92
55.9%
62
55.6%
343
Other 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
7
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.4%
6
3.1%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
147
100.0%
76
100.0%
67
100.0%
141
100.0%
111

617



Bookmark and Share