Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


JEWTYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-19. Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or something else?
  1) Orthodox Jew
  2) Conservative Jew
  3) Reform Jew
  4) Other/something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Orthodox Jew 4 7.1% 7.1%
Conservative Jew 16 28.6% 35.7%
Reform Jew 25 44.6% 80.3%
Other/something else 11 19.6% 99.9%
Missing 3040
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Conservative Jew 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
20.0%
2
25.0%
2
50.0%
5
29.6%
16
Reform Jew 45.5%
5
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
60.0%
6
37.5%
3
40.0%
4
44.4%
24
Other/something else 18.2%
2
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
10.0%
1
37.5%
3
10.0%
1
20.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
10

54


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 5.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
Conservative Jew 25.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
13
Reform Jew 49.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.1%
25
Other/something else 19.6%
10
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

52


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
5.3%
1
7.0%
4
Conservative Jew 100.0%
3
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
21.1%
4
21.1%
4
28.1%
16
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
52.6%
10
47.4%
9
45.6%
26
Other/something else 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
10.5%
2
26.3%
5
19.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
19

57


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.3%
1
7.0%
4
Conservative Jew 37.5%
9
16.7%
1
27.3%
3
18.8%
3
28.1%
16
Reform Jew 33.3%
8
50.0%
3
54.5%
6
56.3%
9
45.6%
26
Other/something else 20.8%
5
33.3%
2
9.1%
1
18.8%
3
19.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
16

57


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
4
7.1%
4
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
28.6%
16
Reform Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.6%
25
44.6%
25
Other/something else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
11
19.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
56

56


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 9.7%
3
4.0%
1
7.1%
4
Conservative Jew 29.0%
9
28.0%
7
28.6%
16
Reform Jew 41.9%
13
48.0%
12
44.6%
25
Other/something else 19.4%
6
20.0%
5
19.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
25

56


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Orthodox Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
Conservative Jew 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
11.1%
1
29.4%
5
25.5%
13
Reform Jew 50.0%
1
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
55.6%
5
47.1%
8
45.1%
23
Other/something else 50.0%
1
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
11.1%
1
23.5%
4
23.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
17

51



Bookmark and Share