Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELSTRNG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-21. Would you call yourself a strong believer in your religion or not a very strong believer in your religion?
  0) No religion
  1) Not very strong
  2) Somewhat strong
  3) Strong
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No religion 8 .3% .3%
Not very strong 513 20% 20.3%
Somewhat strong 67 2.6% 22.9%
Strong 1961 76.3% 99.2%
Don't know/No opinion 18 .7% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 497
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No religion 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Not very strong 25.3%
125
17.8%
68
21.5%
132
19.0%
79
20.2%
65
12.9%
40
20.1%
509
Somewhat strong 3.6%
18
2.4%
9
2.0%
12
2.9%
12
1.9%
6
3.6%
11
2.7%
68
Strong 69.9%
346
79.0%
301
75.4%
462
76.4%
317
77.0%
248
82.2%
254
76.1%
1928
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
381
100.0%
613
100.0%
415
100.0%
322
100.0%
309

2535


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No religion 0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not very strong 20.3%
358
9.0%
27
34.5%
10
37.5%
3
15.0%
6
28.1%
97
20.2%
501
Somewhat strong 2.9%
51
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
2.5%
1
2.9%
10
2.7%
66
Strong 75.6%
1335
90.0%
269
65.5%
19
25.0%
2
82.5%
33
67.8%
234
76.1%
1892
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
15
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1765
100.0%
299
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
345

2486


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No religion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
Not very strong 18.0%
71
18.6%
154
20.5%
17
21.0%
129
18.6%
67
26.1%
70
20.0%
508
Somewhat strong 4.3%
17
2.3%
19
3.6%
3
2.4%
15
2.2%
8
2.2%
6
2.7%
68
Strong 77.2%
305
78.2%
646
72.3%
60
74.9%
459
78.1%
282
70.5%
189
76.2%
1941
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.7%
6
2.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
826
100.0%
83
100.0%
613
100.0%
361
100.0%
268

2546


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No religion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
7
Not very strong 26.7%
128
20.4%
118
14.0%
132
23.9%
135
20.0%
513
Somewhat strong 2.1%
10
3.1%
18
2.5%
24
2.7%
15
2.6%
67
Strong 70.0%
336
75.3%
436
82.8%
782
72.0%
407
76.3%
1961
Don't know/No opinion 1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
17
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
579
100.0%
945
100.0%
565

2569


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No religion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.4%
9
Not very strong 50.0%
1
30.0%
221
23.6%
102
13.0%
120
8.8%
23
21.6%
46
20.0%
513
Somewhat strong 0.0%
0
3.7%
27
1.9%
8
2.8%
26
0.4%
1
2.3%
5
2.6%
67
Strong 50.0%
1
64.6%
476
73.4%
317
83.6%
770
90.5%
237
72.8%
155
76.2%
1956
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.9%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
737
100.0%
432
100.0%
921
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

2567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No religion 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.3%
7
Not very strong 23.2%
279
17.1%
234
20.0%
513
Somewhat strong 3.0%
36
2.3%
32
2.6%
68
Strong 72.7%
874
79.5%
1087
76.3%
1961
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
6
0.9%
12
0.7%
18
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
1368

2571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No religion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
7
Not very strong 9.7%
38
22.1%
125
23.3%
44
26.1%
61
22.9%
91
16.7%
80
19.5%
439
Somewhat strong 0.3%
1
2.8%
16
7.4%
14
3.8%
9
2.5%
10
1.5%
7
2.5%
57
Strong 89.5%
350
74.5%
421
66.1%
125
69.2%
162
73.4%
292
79.6%
382
76.7%
1732
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.3%
6
0.8%
18
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
565
100.0%
189
100.0%
234
100.0%
398
100.0%
480

2257



Bookmark and Share