Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BORNAGN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-22. Would you say that you have been born-again or have had a born-again experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Jesus Christ?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1006 42.2% 42.2%
Yes 1339 56.2% 98.4%
Don't know/No opinion 23 1% 99.4%
No answer/Refused 14 .6% 100%
Missing 693
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 37.8%
172
39.7%
137
42.0%
240
42.6%
161
48.2%
147
46.9%
138
42.4%
995
Yes 60.2%
274
59.4%
205
56.9%
325
55.3%
209
49.8%
152
51.4%
151
56.0%
1316
Don't know/No opinion 1.5%
7
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
1.3%
5
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
23
No answer/Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
345
100.0%
571
100.0%
378
100.0%
305
100.0%
294

2348


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 50.7%
834
18.7%
53
46.2%
6
40.0%
2
39.4%
13
21.7%
72
42.4%
980
Yes 48.1%
791
79.6%
226
46.2%
6
60.0%
3
60.6%
20
75.0%
249
56.0%
1295
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
11
0.7%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
1.0%
23
No answer/Refused 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1644
100.0%
284
100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
332

2311


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 27.6%
105
41.3%
328
45.2%
33
42.7%
241
47.8%
153
60.6%
137
42.3%
997
Yes 69.6%
265
56.9%
452
54.8%
40
55.9%
316
51.6%
165
38.5%
87
56.2%
1325
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
22
No answer/Refused 1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
794
100.0%
73
100.0%
565
100.0%
320
100.0%
226

2359


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 58.8%
245
50.2%
279
30.0%
269
41.6%
212
42.2%
1005
Yes 38.8%
162
48.7%
271
68.7%
617
56.7%
289
56.2%
1339
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.9%
5
0.7%
6
1.4%
7
1.0%
23
No answer/Refused 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
556
100.0%
898
100.0%
510

2381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
60.0%
442
57.9%
249
27.0%
245
17.0%
43
53.2%
25
42.3%
1004
Yes 100.0%
1
37.7%
278
40.9%
176
72.1%
653
81.4%
206
44.7%
21
56.2%
1335
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
14
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.9%
22
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.3%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
737
100.0%
430
100.0%
906
100.0%
253
100.0%
47

2374


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 45.9%
503
39.1%
503
42.3%
1006
Yes 52.4%
574
59.5%
765
56.2%
1339
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
12
0.8%
10
0.9%
22
No answer/Refused 0.6%
7
0.5%
7
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1285

2381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 35.1%
135
48.3%
263
41.6%
69
50.7%
104
46.9%
172
39.5%
171
43.5%
914
Yes 63.9%
246
51.4%
280
54.8%
91
48.3%
99
51.8%
190
58.7%
254
55.2%
1160
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
15
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
545
100.0%
166
100.0%
205
100.0%
367
100.0%
433

2101



Bookmark and Share