Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELIGFM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-23. How about your family growing up? Did both your parents have the same religious preference as each other?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  3) Missing
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 781 25.1% 25.1%
Yes 2205 71% 96.1%
Missing 0
Don't know/No opinion 93 3% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 5 .2% 100%
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 27.6%
184
27.1%
127
25.3%
185
26.2%
130
25.1%
91
16.8%
55
25.3%
772
Yes 67.5%
450
68.9%
323
70.7%
517
69.8%
346
72.9%
264
80.5%
264
70.9%
2164
Missing 0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
22
Don't know/No opinion 3.9%
26
3.4%
16
3.0%
22
2.8%
14
0.8%
3
2.4%
8
2.9%
89
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
469
100.0%
731
100.0%
496
100.0%
362
100.0%
328

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 25.8%
554
29.1%
100
18.0%
9
18.2%
2
34.4%
21
15.7%
61
24.9%
747
Yes 70.7%
1516
63.7%
219
78.0%
39
81.8%
9
65.6%
40
81.4%
316
71.3%
2139
Missing 0.9%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
21
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
52
7.0%
24
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2.9%
86
No answer/Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2144
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2998


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 25.2%
122
25.6%
251
22.9%
22
26.4%
196
25.2%
111
21.4%
71
25.1%
773
Yes 69.2%
335
70.0%
687
74.0%
71
69.9%
519
72.1%
318
76.8%
255
71.0%
2185
Missing 0.4%
2
0.8%
8
1.0%
1
1.3%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
23
Don't know/No opinion 5.2%
25
3.4%
33
2.1%
2
2.0%
15
2.3%
10
1.5%
5
2.9%
90
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
96
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
332

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 25.9%
156
22.9%
161
25.6%
282
26.1%
182
25.1%
781
Yes 71.4%
430
71.7%
505
70.6%
779
70.3%
491
71.0%
2205
Missing 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
1.6%
11
0.7%
23
Don't know/No opinion 2.7%
16
4.0%
28
3.4%
37
1.7%
12
3.0%
93
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1103
100.0%
698

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 29.0%
149
15.5%
114
25.5%
110
29.0%
267
24.8%
65
30.5%
65
25.0%
770
Yes 62.8%
323
82.6%
609
70.1%
302
68.5%
630
67.9%
178
69.0%
147
71.1%
2189
Missing 1.8%
9
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
Don't know/No opinion 6.2%
32
1.5%
11
3.5%
15
1.5%
14
6.9%
18
0.5%
1
3.0%
91
No answer/Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
737
100.0%
431
100.0%
920
100.0%
262
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.8%
372
25.5%
409
25.1%
781
Yes 71.2%
1068
70.8%
1137
71.0%
2205
Missing 0.5%
8
0.9%
15
0.7%
23
Don't know/No opinion 3.4%
51
2.6%
42
3.0%
93
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 23.0%
97
24.4%
160
27.3%
68
25.2%
81
29.4%
143
23.7%
137
25.3%
686
Yes 73.9%
312
73.2%
480
65.5%
163
71.3%
229
67.5%
328
71.8%
416
71.1%
1928
Missing 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.7%
18
Don't know/No opinion 2.1%
9
1.7%
11
5.6%
14
3.1%
10
2.5%
12
3.5%
20
2.8%
76
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
656
100.0%
249
100.0%
321
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share