Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PAREQREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-23a. Was that religious preference the same as yours now?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 584 26.2% 26.2%
Yes 1637 73.5% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 3 .1% 99.8%
No answer/Refused 4 .2% 100%
Missing 837
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 23.0%
105
26.4%
86
24.9%
130
31.0%
109
31.6%
84
22.6%
60
26.2%
574
Yes 77.0%
351
73.3%
239
74.5%
389
68.8%
242
68.4%
182
77.0%
204
73.5%
1607
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
326
100.0%
522
100.0%
352
100.0%
266
100.0%
265

2187


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 28.4%
435
20.0%
44
35.9%
14
62.5%
5
42.5%
17
14.6%
46
26.0%
561
Yes 71.4%
1096
79.1%
174
64.1%
25
37.5%
3
57.5%
23
85.4%
270
73.8%
1591
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1534
100.0%
220
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
40
100.0%
316

2157


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 15.7%
53
23.3%
162
23.6%
17
30.9%
163
32.0%
102
31.9%
82
26.2%
579
Yes 84.3%
284
76.4%
531
76.4%
55
68.8%
363
68.0%
217
67.3%
173
73.5%
1623
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
695
100.0%
72
100.0%
528
100.0%
319
100.0%
257

2208


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 29.6%
127
26.1%
134
23.9%
187
27.1%
136
26.2%
584
Yes 70.2%
301
73.3%
376
75.8%
594
72.9%
366
73.5%
1637
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
513
100.0%
784
100.0%
502

2228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 67.1%
222
4.6%
28
24.5%
75
28.5%
182
13.4%
24
30.6%
45
26.0%
576
Yes 32.3%
107
95.4%
582
75.5%
231
71.4%
456
86.0%
154
68.7%
101
73.7%
1631
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
610
100.0%
306
100.0%
639
100.0%
179
100.0%
147

2212


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 27.4%
295
25.1%
289
26.2%
584
Yes 72.3%
779
74.5%
858
73.4%
1637
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer/Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
1152

2229


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 26.8%
85
21.8%
105
28.0%
46
38.7%
89
26.0%
86
28.2%
119
27.2%
530
Yes 72.9%
231
78.0%
376
72.0%
118
61.3%
141
74.0%
245
70.9%
299
72.5%
1410
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
482
100.0%
164
100.0%
230
100.0%
331
100.0%
422

1946



Bookmark and Share