Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LUTHFMQP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-27. Was this church part of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  0) Not further specified
  1) ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
  2) Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod
  3) Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod
  97) Other
  98) Don't Know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 4 6% 6%
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 30 44.8% 50.8%
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 21 31.3% 82.1%
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 2 3% 85.1%
Other 5 7.5% 92.6%
Don't Know/No opinion 5 7.5% 100.1%
Missing 3034
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 40.0%
2
12.5%
1
40.9%
9
46.2%
6
41.7%
5
77.8%
7
43.5%
30
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 20.0%
1
62.5%
5
22.7%
5
30.8%
4
41.7%
5
11.1%
1
30.4%
21
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Other 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
Don't Know/No opinion 40.0%
2
12.5%
1
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

69


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 6.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 46.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
30
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 29.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
19
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Other 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
Don't Know/No opinion 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

66


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
45.0%
9
60.0%
3
38.1%
8
57.1%
8
33.3%
1
43.3%
29
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 50.0%
2
30.0%
6
20.0%
1
38.1%
8
21.4%
3
33.3%
1
31.3%
21
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Other 50.0%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
7.1%
1
33.3%
1
7.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

67


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
7.2%
5
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 25.0%
1
51.4%
19
27.3%
3
41.2%
7
43.5%
30
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 25.0%
1
27.0%
10
45.5%
5
29.4%
5
30.4%
21
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.9%
2
Other 25.0%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.2%
5
Don't Know/No opinion 25.0%
1
2.7%
1
27.3%
3
5.9%
1
8.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

69


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.8%
30
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.3%
21
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
Don't Know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

67


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 5.9%
2
5.9%
2
5.9%
4
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 44.1%
15
44.1%
15
44.1%
30
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 35.3%
12
26.5%
9
30.9%
21
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.9%
2
Other 2.9%
1
11.8%
4
7.4%
5
Don't Know/No opinion 11.8%
4
5.9%
2
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
34

68


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
7.5%
5
ELCA, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America 29.4%
5
38.5%
10
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
43.3%
29
Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod 58.8%
10
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
29.9%
20
Lutheran Church/Wisconsin Evangelical Synod/Wisconsin Synod 5.9%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
Other 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
5
Don't Know/No opinion 5.9%
1
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

67



Bookmark and Share