Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVANFMQP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-33. Was that the Evangelical Free Church, Evangelical Covenant Church, or a non-denominational evangelical church or something else? (EVANGFMQP
  0) Not further specified
  1) Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary
  2) Evangelical Free Church or Free Church
  5) Non-denominational/independent evangelical
  98) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not further specified 4 40% 40%
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 1 10% 50%
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 2 20% 70%
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 2 20% 90%
Don't know/No opinion 1 10% 100%
Missing 3098
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Not further specified 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Not further specified 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Not further specified 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not further specified 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
Don't know/No opinion 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Not further specified 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Born-again, Bible, Gospel, Missionary 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Evangelical Free Church or Free Church 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Non-denominational/independent evangelical 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7



Bookmark and Share