Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHRCFMQP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-35. Was this the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ? (CHRCHXFMQP)
  1) Church of Christ
  2) United Church of Christ
  8) Don't know/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Church of Christ 18 81.8% 81.8%
United Church of Christ 2 9.1% 90.9%
Don't know/No opinion 2 9.1% 100%
Missing 3083
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Church of Christ 57.1%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
78.3%
18
United Church of Christ 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

23


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Church of Christ 78.9%
15
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
United Church of Christ 10.5%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
Don't know/No opinion 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

24


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
75.0%
6
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
33.3%
1
100.0%
3
78.3%
18
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

23


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
92.3%
12
33.3%
1
78.3%
18
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.2%
15
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
78.3%
18
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of Christ 71.4%
5
81.3%
13
78.3%
18
United Church of Christ 28.6%
2
6.3%
1
13.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
8.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16

23


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Church of Christ 100.0%
5
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
77.3%
17
United Church of Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.6%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

22



Bookmark and Share