Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHGDFMQP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

7-36. Was this the Church of God of Anderson, Indiana; the Church of God of Cleveland, Tennessee; the Church of God in Christ; or some other Church of God? (CHRCHGDFMQP)
  2) Cleveland, Tennessee
  3) Church of God in Christ
  4) Just Church of God
  97) Other
  98) Don't know/No opinion
  99) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Cleveland, Tennessee 1 10% 10%
Church of God in Christ 4 40% 50%
Just Church of God 1 10% 60%
Other 3 30% 90%
Don't know/No opinion 1 10% 100%
No answer/Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 3100
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

10


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Cleveland, Tennessee 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
Just Church of God 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
30.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

10


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Church of God in Christ 50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other 50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Other 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
40.0%
4
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
Other 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7

10


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Cleveland, Tennessee 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Church of God in Christ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Just Church of God 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8



Bookmark and Share